CONTACT: Sarah Dalton
Concord University
Office of Advancement
PO Box 1000, Athens, WV 24712
(304) 384-6312, news@concord.edu
www.concord.edu

GILES HIGH SCHOOL OVERALL WINNER IN EIGHTEENTH ANNUAL CONCORD BUSINESS CHALLENGE

(EDITOR: All high schools are located in West Virginia unless otherwise noted. Teachers and counselors are listed after the school name in parentheses.)

ATHENS – The Concord University Division of Business hosted the Eighteenth Annual Concord Business Challenge (CBC) on Thursday, Oct. 27, 2011. Sixteen schools participated with more than 245 students competing for scholarships and other awards.

Dr. Susan Robinett, professor of business and division chairperson, is announcing the winners. Overall winners are: Giles High School, first place; Greenbrier East, second place; and Richlands High School, third place.

Ashley Pierce from Shady Spring High School and Sheyenne Overton from Richlands High School won scholarships to Concord University.

“The purpose of the CBC is to encourage students to excel in business subjects while in high school, better preparing them for the real world and for higher education challenges,” Robinett said.

“Those who place in our contests leave here with another distinction that can be added to their resumes and this helps to build confidence. We also enjoy seeing the pride on the faces of our academic achievement contest winners when they see how well they have done on our exams. The schools producing the best results are awarded the title of first, second or third place winners of the CBC and this helps the schools to demonstrate their programs’ excellence in the state,” she said.

Individual winners listed by school are:

ACADEMY OF CAREERS AND TECHNOLOGY– Beckley (Neil Byrge, Carol Meadows): Jasmin Manrece, second place, business law; John Fadiga, third place, management principles; and, Brandon Runyon, second place, economics.

GILES – Pearisburg, Va. (Craig Johnson, Tabitha Young): Niki Reynolds, third place, keyboarding; Cory Falls, second place, management principles; Thomas Brown, first place, Microsoft office concepts and first place, business computer literacy; Jennifer Bradley, second place, accounting; and, Wes Griggs, third place, marketing principles.

GRAHAM – Bluefield, Va. (Amanda Estep, Jennifer McGinnis, Beth Morgan): Davey Nicewander, second place, business computer literacy.

GREENBRIER EAST – Lewisburg (Tiffany McMahan): Isabelle Rogner, first place, CBC logo and slogan; Emily Vandevender, first place, management principles and second place, marketing principles; Paige Acord, third place, accounting; and, David Paulin, third place, economics.

GREENBRIER WEST – Charmco (Norma Cole, Robin McQuain): Rachel Burns, third place, CBC logo and slogan; Holly Hendrix, first place, business law; and, Jordan Anderson, third place, business law.

INDEPENDENCE – Coal City (Bethany Daniels, Rick Lane, Ginger Lovell): Kyle Bailey, third place, creative marketing; and, Kevin Eskins, third place, current business events and third place, business computer literacy.

MERCER CHRISTIAN ACADEMY – Princeton (Max Benson, Jennifer Simmons): Alexandrea Bailey, second place, business mathematics.

MONROE COUNTY TECHNICAL CENTER AT JAMES MONROE – Lindside (Malary McPherson): Jesse Beasley, first place, current business events; Haley Cochran, second place, CBC logo and slogan; and Shea Boothe,
second place, Microsoft office concepts and first place, accounting.

PRINCETON SENIOR HIGH – Princeton (Colleen Nunnery): Taylor Paitsel, first place, keyboarding; and, Jack Hickman, first place, marketing principles.

RICHLANDS – Richlands, Va. (Patti Fuller, Ronnie Sparks): Kelsey Smith, second place, keyboarding; Jonathan Cochran, third place, business mathematics; Kevin Kabaria, second place, current business events; Paul Gibson, third place, Microsoft office concepts; Sheyenne Overton, third place, business finance; Kevin Kabaria, first place, economics; and, Sheyenne Overton, scholarship.

SHADY SPRING – Shady Spring (Anna Hatcher, Candace Crouse) Ashley Pierce, scholarship.

TAYLOR COUNTY TECHNICAL CENTER at GRAFTON HIGH – Grafton (Josie Johnson, Stacy Ward): Maggie Hart, first place, creative marketing; and, Ryan Denkenberker, second place, creative marketing.

WOODROW WILSON – Beckley (Kathryn Mace): Josh King, first place, business mathematics and first place, business finance; and, Courtney Bailey, second place, business finance.

Also participating were: BLUEFIELD HIGH – Bluefield (Glenda Lawson); LIBERTY – Glen Daniel (Tracy Halsey); and NARROWS – Narrows, Va. (Gayle Kirby).

Division of Business faculty and staff participating in the CBC along with Robinett were: Mrs. Bonnie Brown, event coordinator and academic program associate; Dr. Kendra Boggess, professor of business and interim vice president and academic dean; Dr. Fred Davidson, associate professor of management; Ms Charlotte Davis, ABD, assistant professor of management; Dr. Bill Deck, associate professor of marketing; Mr. John Fazio, ABD, instructor of business; Dr. Muhammad Islam, professor of finance; Dr. Cindi Khanlarian, associate professor of accounting; Dr. Johnnie Linn, III, assistant professor of economics; Dr. Jie Luo, assistant professor of accounting; Dr. Mohan Pokharel, assistant professor of management; Mr. Tom Shelton, instructor of accounting; Dr. Betsy Tretola, associate professor of marketing; and Dr. Andrey Zagorchev, assistant professor of finance.

Mr. Steve Meadows, Center for Academic Technologies, presented “New Technology in the Classroom” at the teacher and counselors seminar.

Business students volunteered to participate in the Challenge by serving as assistant test proctors. Those students were: Camille Adkins, Katherine Chase, Clarisse Davis, Corie Graham, Brooke Hannah, Elliott Hess, Samantha Lester, Melissa Woo Ling, Charity Nester, Katherine Ng, Vi Nguyen, Jason Staton, Hanh Tran, Autumn VanMeter, Cody Vinson, Hung Vo and Alyssa Wiley.

-CU-


FIRST PLACE
Giles High School


SECOND PLACE
Greenbrier East High School


THIRD PLACE
Richlands High School


SCHOLARSHIP WINNER
Ashley Pierce


SCHOLARSHIP WINNER
Sheyenne Overton

Created on Jul 7, 2014. Report incorrect information.