You are here:  HomeAcademicsFaculty Senate

Faculty Senate and Committees 2014-15 (9/17/14)

The Senate shall be the delegate assembly of the faculty through which the faculty shall normally exercise its powers.

Faculty Handbook

Faculty Senate

Officers

  • President, Susan Williams (2014-15)
  • Vice President, Gabriel Rieger (2014-15)
  • Secretary, Susan Robinett (2014-15)
  • Parliamentarian, Charles Brichford (2014-15)

At Large

  • Alice Hawthorne Allen (2013-16))
  • David Chambers (2013-16)
  • Carmen Durrani (2013-16)
  • Sally Howard (2013-16)
  • David Campbell (2013-16)

Divisional

  • Business, Cynthia Khanlarian (2013-15)
  • Education, Kathryn Liptak (2013-15)
  • Fine Arts, Cory Williams (2013-15)
  • Humanities, Carol Manzione (2013-15)
  • Science, Mathematics & Health, David Hill (2013-15)
  • Social Sciences, Karen Griffee (2013-15)

EPPAC

  • Hugh Campbell (2013-15)

SGA Representative

  • Ronni Wood (2014-15)

State FAC Faculty Rep.

  • Charlotte Davis (2013-15)
  • Alternate, Joseph Allen (2013-15)

Board of Governors Faculty Rep.

  • Michelle Gompf (2013-15)
  • Alternate, Muhammad Islam (2013-15)

 

Faculty Senate Committees

Academic Affairs Executive Council

  • Interim Vice President and Academic Dean, Peter Viscusi
  • Associate Dean, Cheryl Barnes
  • Chair, Division of Business, Susan Robinett
  • Chair, Division of Education, Richard Druggish
  • Chair, Division of Fine Arts, Jack Sheffler
  • Chair, Division of Humanities, Charles Brichford
  • Chair, Division of Science, Mathematics & Health, W. R. Winfrey
  • Chair, Division of Social Sciences, Susan Williams
  • Director of Library, Connie Shumate
  • Registrar, Carolyn Cox
  • Director of McNair Program, Rodney Klein
  • Director of Assessment, Susan Robinett
  • Director of Honors Program, Thomas McKenna

 

Faculty Senate Academic Policy Committee AY 2014-15

Elected

  • Andrea Campbell (2013-15)
  • Jennifer Robinette (2013-15)
  • Tracy Luff (2014-16)
  • Lisa Darlington (2014-16)
  • Alice Hawthorne Allen (2014-16)

Appointed

  • Michelle Gompf (2013-15)
  • Carolyn Cox (2013-15)
  • Roy Ramthun (2013-15)
  • Beatrice Harris (2014-16)
  • Charlotte Davis (2014-16)
  • Joseph Manzione (2014-16)

 

Faculty Senate Administrative Policies and Procedures Committee AY 2014-15

Elected

  • Cynthia Khanlarian(2013-15)
  • Douglas Creer(2013-15)

Appointed

  • Bonnie Brown (2014-15)
  • Tammy Monk (2014-15)
  • Dan Fitzpatrick (2014-15)
  • Vickie Blankenship (2014-15)
  • Chuck Becker (2014-15)
  • Andrew Sulgit (2013-15)
  • Bill Deck (2013-15)
  • Rodney Klein (2014-16)
  • Kevin Garrett (2014-16)

 

Faculty Senate Budget Committee AY 2014-15

Elected

  • David Hill (2012-15)
  • Cory Williams (2013-16)
  • Darla Wise (2014-17)

 

Faculty Senate Development Committee

Elected

  • Tim Corrigan (2012-15)
  • Amberyl Malkovich (2013-16)
  • Dana Alloway (2014-17), Chair

Appointed

  • Sara Turner (VP Advancement - non-voting)
  • Susan Robinett (2012-15)
  • William Williams (2013-16)
  • Lauri Riedmiller (2014-17)
  • Thomas Saladyga (2014-17)

 

Student Affairs Committee

Elected

  • Christopher McClain (2014-16)
  • Sally Howard (2014-16)
  • Joan Pendergast (2014-16)

Appointed

  • Nancy Ellison (2014-15)
  • Andrew Sulgit (2014-15)
  • Bill Fraley (2014-15)
  • Rick Dillon, Non-voting
  • Marjie Flanigan, Non-voting

Students

  • Melinda Hatfield (2014-15)
  • Jasmine Jimenez (2014-15)
  • Ronnie Wood (2014-15)
  • Sarah White (2014-15)

 

Educational Personnel Preparation Advisory Committee

  • Interim Vice President and Academic Dean, Peter Viscusi
  • Associate Dean, Cheryl Barnes
  • Registrar, Carolyn Cox
  • Director of Teacher Education/Coordinator of Clinical Experiences, Rick Druggish, Chair
  • Educational Psychology, Anita Reynolds
  • Early Education, Beatrice Harris
  • Elementary Education, Kathy Hawks
  • Middle Childhood Education, Terry Mullins
  • Adolescent Education, Hugh Campbell
  • Special Education, Nancy Burton
  • Art, Lauri Reidmiller
  • Business and Economis, Susan Robinett
  • Health & Physical Education, Michael Miller
  • Languages and Literature, Charles Brichford
  • Mathematics, Lisa Darlington
  • Music, Kelly Hudson
  • Biology, Darla Wise
  • Chemistry, Darrell Crick
  • Physical Science, Joe Allen
  • Social Sciences, Shimantini Shome
  • NCATE Coordinator, Ex Officio, Kathryn Liptak
  • Elementary Teacher, Tammy Accord
  • Elementary Principal, Phoebe Meadows
  • Secondary Teacher, Joanna Burr
  • Secondary Principal, Danny Buckner
  • Elementary Student, Lauren Snead
  • Secondary Student, James Lilly
  • Community Representative, Sandy Puckett
Last updated on Oct 13, 2014. Originally created on Sep 14, 2010. Report incorrect information.