You are here:  HomeAcademicsFaculty SenateCommittees

Faculty Senate Committees

Academics Affairs Executive Council

  • Interim Vice President and Academic Dean, Jane Smith
  • Associate Dean, Cheryl Barnes
  • Chair, Division of Business, Susan Robinett
  • Chair, Div. of Education, Cheryl Barnes
  • Chair, Division of Fine Arts, Jack Sheffler
  • Chair, Division of Languages & Literature, Charles Brichford
  • Chair, Division of Science, Mathematics & Health, Joseph Allen
  • Chair, Division of Social Sciences, Susan Williams
  • Director of Library, Connie Shumate
  • Registrar, Carolyn Cox
  • Director of McNair Program, Rodney Klein
  • Director of Assessment, Susan Robinett
  • Director of Honors Program, Thomas McKenna

Faculty Senate Academic Policy Committee AY 2013-14

Elected

  • Andrea Campbell (2013-15)
  • Franz Frye (2013-15)
  • Tracy Luff (2012-14)
  • Lisa Darlington (2012-14)
  • Alice Hawthorne Allen (2012-14)

Appointed

  • Michelle Gompf (2013-15)
  • Carolyn Cox (2013-15)
  • Roy Ramthun (2013-15)
  • Beatrice Harris (2012-14)
  • Fred Davidson (2012-14)
  • Jennifer Robinette (2012-14)

Faculty Senate Administrative Policies and Procedures Committee AY 2013-14

Elected

  • Cynthia Khanlarian (2013-15)
  • Douglas Creer (2013-15)

Appointed

  • Bonnie Brown (2013-14)
  • Tammy Monk (2013-14)
  • Marshall Campbell (2013-14)
  • Vickie Blankenship (2013-14)
  • Chuck Becker (2013-14)
  • Andrew Sulgit (2013-15)
  • Bill Deck (2013-15)
  • Thomas Ford (2012-14)
  • Kevin Garrett (2012-14)

Faculty Senate Budget Committee AY 2013-14

Elected

  • David Hill (2012-15)
  • Cory Williams (2013-15)
  • Darla Wise (2011-14)

Faculty Senate Development Committee

Elected

  • Tim Corrigan (2012-15)
  • Amberyl Malkovich (2013-16)
  • Dana Alloway (2011-14)

Appointed

  • Vacant (VP Advancement - non-voting)
  • Susan Robinett (2012-15)
  • Mark Angle (2013-16)
  • Lauri Riedmiller (2011-14)
  • Darla Wise (2011-14), Chair

Student Affairs Committee

Elected

  • Andrea Campbell (2012-14)
  • Sally Howard (2012-14)
  • Joan Pendergast (2012-14)

Appointed

  • Nancy Ellison (2013-14)
  • Andrew Sulgit (2013-14)
  • Rick Dillon (2013-14)
  • Billy Fraley (2013-14)

Students

  • Madison Crank (2013-14)
  • Greg Stamp (2013-14)
  • Zach Whitfield (2013-14)
  • James Blankenship (2013-14)

Educational Personnel Preparation Advisory Committee

  • Interim Vice President and Academic Dean, Jane Smith
  • Associate Dean, Cheryl Barnes
  • Registrar, Carolyn Cox
  • Director of Teacher Education/Coordinator of Clinical Experiences, Rick Druggish, Chair
  • Educational Psychology, Anita Reynolds
  • Early Education, Beatrice Harris
  • Elementary Education, Kathy Hawks
  • Middle Childhood Education, Terry Mullins
  • Adolescent Education, Hugh Campbell
  • Special Education, Nancy Burton
  • Art, Lauri Reidmiller
  • Business and Economics, Susan Robinett
  • Health & Physical Education, Michael Miller
  • Languages and Literature, Charles Brichford
  • Mathematics, Lisa Darlington
  • Music, Keely Rhodes
  • Biology, Darla Wise
  • Chemistry, Darrell Crick
  • Physical Science, Joe Allen
  • Social Sciences, Shimantini Shome
  • Elementary Teacher, Tammy Acord
  • Elementary Principal, Phoebe Meadows
  • Secondary Teacher, Joanna Burr
  • Secondary Principal, Danny Buckner
  • Elementary Student, Caitlin Long
  • Secondary Student, TBA
  • Community Representative, Sandy Puckett
  • Community Representative, TBA
  • WV Department of Education, Ex Officio, Lisa Hedrick
Last updated on Nov 6, 2013. Originally created on Oct 14, 2010. Report incorrect information.