Faculty Assembly

Faculty Executive Board and Committees 2017-18 (08/14/17)

The Executive Board shall be the delegate assembly of the faculty through which the faculty shall normally exercise its powers.

Faculty Handbook

Faculty Executive Board

Officers

Voting Members

  • Darla Wise, Biology (Elected by department, 2017-18)
  • Susan Williams, Business & Recreation and Tourism Management (Elected by department, 2017-18)
  • Cory Williams, Communication Arts (Elected by department, 2017-18)
  • Kathryn Tucker, Education (Elected by department, 2017-18)
  • Jack Sheffler, Fine Arts (Elected by department, 2017-18)
  • Jill Nolan, Health, Physical Education, & Athletic Training (Elected by department, 2017-18)
  • Carmen Durrani, Humanities (Elected by department, 2017-18)
  • David Hill, Mathematics & Computer Science (Elected by department, 2017-18)
  • Stephen Kuehn, Physical Sciences (Elected by department, 2017-18)
  • Shimantini Shome, Social Sciences (Elected by department, 2017-18)
  • Patricia Nishimoto, Social Work & Sociology (Elected by department, 2017-18)

Nonvoting Members

Budget Committee

Educational Personnel Preparation Advisory Committee

Academic Policy Committee

Administrative Policies and Procedures Committee

  • Rodney Klein (Elected at-large, 2016-18)
  • Lisa Darlington (Elected at-large, 2017-19)
  • Michael Miller (Appointed by Provost, 2016-18)
  • Kevin Garrett, Athletic Director (Appointed by Provost, 2016-18)
  • TBA (Appointed by Provost, 2017-19)
  • TBA (Appointed by Provost, 2017-19)
  • Chuck Becker, Vice President of Business and Finance (Appointed by University President, 2017-18)
  • Bonnie Brown, Administrative Associate (Appointed by University President, 2017-18)
  • Melanie Farmer, Grants and Contracts Officer (Appointed by University President, 2017-18)
  • Dan Fitzpatrick, Director of Human Resources (Appointed by University President, 2017-18)
  • Bill Fraley, Director of Residence Life (Appointed by University President, 2017-18)

Faculty Development Committee

Voting Members

Nonvoting Members

Student Affairs Committee

  • Lonnie Bowe (Elected at-large, 2016-18)
  • Shimantini Shome (Elected at-large, 2016-18)
  • Joan Pendergast (Elected at-large, 2016-18)
  • TBA (Student, 2017-18)
  • TBA (Student, 2017-18)
  • TBA (Student, 2017-18)
  • TBA (Student, 2017-18)
  • Nancy Ellison, Director of Multicultural Affairs (Appointed by Vice President of Student Affairs & Dean of Students, 2017-18)
  • Bill Fraley, Director of Residence Life (Appointed by Vice President of Student Affairs & Dean of Students, 2017-18)
  • Andrew Sulgit, Director of Student Union Activities II (Appointed by Vice President of Student Affairs & Dean of Students, 2017-18)

Academic Council