Concord University Announces Spring 2016 Dean’s List

For Immediate Release: 
Jul 12 2016

CONTACT:  Sarah Dalton

Concord University

Office of Advancement

PO Box 1000, Athens, WV 24712

(304) 384-6312, news@concord.edu

www.concord.edu

 

After 4 p.m.

pitzer@concord.edu

304-384-5211

 

CONCORD UNIVERSITY ANNOUNCES SPRING 2016 DEAN’S LIST

 

ATHENS, W.Va. – The following students are on the Spring 2016 Dean’s List at Concord University. Each has achieved a GPA of at least 3.5 based on a possible 4.0.

 

WEST VIRGINIA:

ALBRIGHT: Nicole Matthews

ALDERSON: Dawn Coffman, Monte Overholtzer, Thor Richmond

ALUM BRIDGE: Sarah Fancher

AMHERSTDALE: Marcus Murrell

AMIGO: Kyle Bailey

ANSTED: Amanda Woodrum

ARNETT: Jacob Daniel, Jesse Daniel, Elizabeth Martin

ATHENS: Cassady Berry, Lisa Davis, McKenna Ellison, Brianna Farley, Oscar Garcia, Megan Goff, Nicole Hash, Randall Hash, Timothy Jennings, Seth Ledford, Christopher Richards, Emily Stock, Ashleigh Taylor, Caitlin Testerman, Anthony Tredway

BALLARD: Shea Boothe, Jacob Fox, Alyssa Justice, Lorren Throckmorton

BEAVER: Kelsy Bolen, Brianna Duckworth, Margaret Ferguson, Hannah Heft, Danielle Johnston, Janet Lilly, Colleen Mays, Cassie McKenzie, Krista Piercy, Lauren Skeens

BECKLEY: Sarah Akers, Katherine Allen, Shannon Barajas, Meridith Burns, Hailey Cales,Kristin Campbell, Jessica Carpenter, Savannah Cassidy, Tristan Cornett, Holly Cozart, Michelle Dunn, Nicholas Edwards, Savannah Elliott, Caitlin Elswick, McKenna Entsminger, Sydni Evans, Madison Fox, Tyler Gilger, Derrick Gillespie, Jade Gravley, Maria Harer, Emily Hawkins, Tashina Hawkins, Sara Horning, James Hoyle, Arbin KC, Christy Keeton, Matthew Lacek, Lisa Lacy, Haley Lewis, Emily Lively, Makayla McCracken, Matthew Merson, Adam Miller, Hannah Morgan, Kevin Nichols, Sophie O’Neal, Abby Rector, Jason Stafford, Robert Sumpter, Shraddha Thapa, Cierra Toney, Jennifer Ude, Parker Unroe, Alexandria Warden, Chase Williams, Robert Williams, Hanna Wood, Brandon Yost

BLUEFIELD: Dakota Bailey, Jeffrey Brannon, Leila Feuchtenberger, Amanda French, Jordan Hamblen, Madison Jorgensen, Shian Lester, Christy Pilkins, Remington Radford, Laken Sutton, Jarred Thomason, Kaitlyn Wood

BOLT: Megan Farmer, Joseph Pilkington, Marina Pilkington

BRADLEY: Adam Cook

BUD: Amy Lusk, Brian Lusk

CABINS: Derek Hinkle

CAMP CREEK: Jesse Stevens

CHAPMANVILLE: Charles Wallace

CHARLESTON: Eleanor Gandee, Kaley Morris, Christian O’Dell, Allyssa Painter, Stephanie Shultz, Samuel Stockton, Allison Whitener

CLARKSBURG: Lucas Bolyard

CLINTONVILLE: Samantha Tuckwiller

CLOTHIER: Ronni Wood

COAL CITY: Stacie Hutchens, Cassidy Justice, Mandy Keen, Amber Polk, Kera Trotter

COOL RIDGE: Ashley Carter, Cady Perkins, Ashley Wheeler

CRAB ORCHARD: Rebekah Acord, Joshua Bennett, Rachel Bishop, Matthew Farley, Tyler Green, Jesse Kidd, Carl Lilly, Jr. 

CRAIGSVILLE: Lindsey Stokes

CRAWLEY: Jessica Hicks, Michelle Vaughan

CYCLONE: Brittany Arndt

DANESE: Jessica Bazzie, Kaitlyn Crowe, Sally Dickerson

DANIELS: Emma Albright, Justin Beverage, Trena Dacal, Karen Leathers, Megan Ray, Sierra Richmond, Zehra Sherwani, Michelle Shrewsberry, Megan Thomas, Morgan Tolbert, Krista Walls

DRY CREEK: Anyssa Blaylock, Kaitlyn Gunnoe

EDMOND: Hailey Hill, Madison Syner

ELKVIEW: Madison Chase

FAIRDALE: Elizabeth Daniel, Kaitlyn Daniel, Shelby Daniel, Stephen Daniel, Seth Prince

FAYETTEVILLE: Tyler Blake, Alanna Clemens, Kayla Dilley, Tif’fanny Gray, Cheyenne Lilly, Taylor Prichard, David Pritt, Alyson Watson

FENWICK: Courtney Taylor

FLAT TOP: Brooklynn Lilly, Justin Matherly

FRAMETOWN: Anne Golinsky

FRANKFORD: Amanda Butcher

GAP MILLS: Martha Barnes

GHENT: Tyler Harper, Stephanie Mills

GILBERT: Kayleena Blankenship, Kyra Cline, Dakota Cohenour

GIVEN: Abigail Edwards

GLEN DANIEL: George Brock, William Brooks

GLEN FORK: Taylor Brown

GLEN MORGAN: Terri Belcher, Colten Helmandollar

GLEN WHITE: Angel Carper

HENDERSON: Madison Crank

HICO: Noah Sparks

HINES: Paul Brodine

HINTON: Justin Atkins, Susan Basham, Austin Bower, Bethany Buckland, Morgan Durham, Brandon Fessler, Aaron Isner, Jacob Jeffries, Abigail Johnson, Ashley McNicholas, Jeremy Starks, Kelly Ward, Caitlyn Wendt, Richard Woods

HUNTINGTON: Brooklynn Heck

HURRICANE: Chloe Barber

INWOOD: Lelia Suydam

ITMANN: Amanda Cook, Kayla Stewart

JANE LEW: Jonathan Collins, Brittany Strother

JOLO: Alisha Adams

JUMPING BRANCH: Cassy Basham, James Weiss

KEGLEY: Joshua Roberts

KENNA: Christina Armentrout, Tara Waller

KOPPERSTON: Jaime Brooks

LASHMEET: Kevin Akers, Chris Tiller, Christal Via

LERONA: Angela Barilla, Cary Hubbard, Zachary Keaton, Jessica Phillips, Samantha Wood

LESTER: Natasha Cook

LEWISBURG: Alyssa Harnish, Jamie Williams

LINDSIDE: Kristie Dobbins, Karsyn Dusold

LOOKOUT: Susana McArthur

MABSCOTT: Sarah Bender

MARLINTON: Angela Beck, Mikayla McMullen

MATHENY: Morgan Walls

MEADOW BRIDGE: Brittany Canaday, Brian Carter, Tanner Hutsenpiller, Kaitlyn Killen, Adam Scruggs

MEADOW CREEK: Alejandra Valdez-Rivera

MIDWAY: Brandon Treadway

MONTCALM: Leanna Castro, David Lanter

MORGANTOWN: Rebekah Weaver

MOUNT HOPE: Amber Austin, Kaitlin Bryant, Tyler Coleman, Rebekah Garcia, Kristen Heldreth-Rutledge, Robert Shumake, Erica Smith, Bonnie Spadaro, Kathleen Torrico, Miranda Woody

MOUNT LOOKOUT: Conor Payton

MULLENS: Patrick Blankenship, Callie Burdiss

NALLEN: Sarah Nolen

NAOMA: Michael Cantley, Judith Cox, Mitzi Reynolds

NIMITZ: Jeremy Wood

NITRO: Deanna Sprouse

NORTHFORK: Kayla Harrison, James Riley

OAK HILL: Amanda Buckland, Ashley Calvert, Anneliese Fliger, Tyler Giles, Caitlin Hudson, Amanda Pemberton, Heather Romage, Kassie Sayre, Kiley Sizemore, Clara Wolf

OAKVALE: Katelyn Lester, Kristin Pritchard

ODD: Sarah Shrewsbury

PAYNESVILLE: Kegan Nealen

PETERSTOWN: Jacob Carden, Zachary Harvey, Jacob Meadows, Raven Spencer, Kayla Trent

PINEVILLE: Taylor Stewart

PINEY VIEW: Maria Bennett

PIPESTEM: Benjamin Lamb

POCA: Haley Fields

PRINCETON: Elizabeth Alley, Logan Angell, Krystle Angle, Michael Bailey, Miranda Basconi,  Jordan Blankenship, Samantha Bowles, Chad Bowling, Ashleigh Brookman, Emilee Brundage, Salleah Calfee, Brooklyn Clemons, John Cline, Candice Dillon, Nicholas Druggish, Hannah Dyer, Morgan Elmore, Joseph Faidley, Blake Farmer, Jerry Gill, Samantha Goings, Olivia Grondzik, Chelsea Gusler, Lindsey Hartwell, Frances Hatfield, Phillip Hayworth, Jennifer Hendrix, Denny Hood, Jordan Howerton, Kristin Johnson, Kayla Jordan, Lydia LeMaster, Amberly Lester, Holly Mack, Anthony Matthews, Brittney McPherson, Melanie Meachum, Jenna Miller, Jeffrey Mitchem, Wesley Myers, Kristen Osborne, Abigail Owens, Eric Paskowski, Candace Pendleton, Ella Preece, Jenna Prudich, Savannah Richmond, Raymond Rose, William Saunders, Kiara Showalter, Anelisa Smith, Shawn Thomas, Summer Thomas, Amanda Thompson, Jared Vest, Sydney Waugh, Heather Webb, Jerrad Williams, Sarah Woody, Robert Worrell, David Wright, Michael Yost   

PRINCEWICK: Hope Wood

PROSPERITY: Daniel Rose

RAINELLE: Joshua Ennis, Kaleb Hamrick, Bryanna O’Dell

RAYSAL: Andrea Payne

RENICK: Tyra Cochran

RICHWOOD: Brianna Hammons

RIPLEY: Lauren King

ROCK: Austin Doughty, Nicholas Nisbet, Kayla Odle

ROCK CREEK: Hannah Scarbro

RONCEVERTE: Meagan Moore, Abigail Reynolds

SAXON: Krista Honaker

SCOTT DEPOT: Emily Cole, Austin Rooper

SHADY SPRING: Tanis Collins, Karl Gyovai, Jessica Hilton, Vickie Kuhn, Bailey Pace, Hannah Painter, Kimberly Wiseman

SHEPHERDSTOWN: Lydia McGee, Kalen Nehler

SINKS GROVE: Sara Hill

SISSONVILLE: Matthew Rawson, Carman Ross

SISTERSVILLE: Carle Stewart

SOPHIA: Jessica Adkins, Hannah Bowman, Dominick D’Angelo, Tyler Gordon, Robyn Smith, Adam White

SOUTH CHARLESTON: Paige Butcher

SPANISHBURG: Samantha Higgins

SPENCER: Alyssa Boggs

ST. ALBANS: Joshua Burks

SUMMERSVILLE: Orville Bailey, Saul Harlow, Abigail James, Angela Marsh, Adam Rose, Kirston Smith

TIOGA: Emily Culver

UNION: Adam Dixon, Ashley Jones, Krista Richmond

VIENNA: Morgan Bibbee

WAR: Ashley Hale, Bradley Hardy

WAYSIDE: Kyle Reinholt

WELCH: Victoria Bright

WESTON: James Carver

WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS: Allicia Glover

WILLIAMSON: JoAnna Griffin

 

OUT-OF-STATE:

SACRAMENTO, CALIFORNIA: Keanna Johnson

PUEBLO WEST, COLORADO: Catherine Cavender

OCALA, FLORIDA: Taylor Dixon

OVIEDO, FLORIDA: Alison Backel

PALMETTO, FLORIDA: Kristi Benvenuto

PORT ST. LUCIE, FLORIDA: Carolyn Chonoles

FRANKFORT, ILLINOIS: Erin Shannon

TINLEY PARK, ILLINOIS: Alexi Pranckus

BELFREY, KENTUCKY: Roman Runyon

BALTIMORE, MARYLAND: Eric Tarter

CHESAPEAKE BEACH, MARYLAND: Kiana Brown

DENTON, MARYLAND: Lacie Geisel

ELLICOTT CITY, MARYLAND: Eric Garland

HANCOCK, MARYLAND: Stephen Starliper

OWINGS, MARYLAND: Olivia Reilly

BROOKLYN, MICHIGAN: Alexis Elliott

LOWELL, MICHIGAN: Joseph Sweet

SAINT PAUL, MINNESOTA: Veronica Gheorghe

SPARKS, NEVADA: Cade Rogers

BATAVIA, NEW YORK: Bradley Rodda

NEW YORK, NEW YORK: Ayca Kucukdurmaz

RIVERHEAD, NEW YORK: Katherine Engo

CHARLOTTE, NORTH CAROLINA: Ryan Stewart

DURHAM, NORTH CAROLINA: Bikky Dhital

FUQUAY-VARINA, NORTH CAROLINA: Carly DiVirgilio

RONDA, NORTH CAROLINA: Tyler Billings

STANLEY, NORTH CAROLINA: Charles Goss

DUBLIN, OHIO: Bethany Sigman

ELYRIA, OHIO: Nicole Neri

GROVE CITY, OHIO: Casey Mandeville

FAIRVIEW, PENNSYLVANIA: Eli Flynn

CLOVER, SOUTH CAROLINA: Lauren Richardson

JOHNSON CITY, TENNESSEE: Courtney Vasquez

KNOXVILLE, TENNESSEE: Kari Simon

POWELL, TENNESSEE: Katelyn Gibbs

ARLINGTON, TEXAS: Michael Adedigba

MESQUITE, TEXAS: Crystle Taylor

BASTIAN, VIRGINIA: Jessica Blessing

BERRYVILLE, VIRGINIA: Sarah Herndon

BLACKSBURG, VIRGINIA: Adam Linkous

BLUEFIELD, VIRGINIA: Misty Johnson, Layton Romano, Jennifer Sheppard, Abigail Smith

CHESAPEAKE, VIRGINIA: Christopher Harris, Lacey McDougall

CHRISTIANSBURG, VIRGINIA: Bailey Knowles, Kaylee Taylor

CLIFTON FORGE, VIRGINIA: Analea Deeds

COVINGTON, VIRGINIA: Derek Dressler, Kristen Rose, Nehemiah Vance

CRITZ, VIRGINIA: Patrick Thompson

DANVILLE, VIRGINA: Carolyn Fortney

DUBLIN, VIRGINIA: Tyler Dotson, Whitney McDaniel

HONAKER, VIRGINIA: Kaitlen Hubbard

LOVETTSVILLE, VIRGINIA: Alexandra Reid

NARROWS, VIRGINIA: Sarah Miller

NEWPORT NEWS, VIRGINIA: Ella Ann Lawrence

NORTH TAZEWELL, VIRGINIA: Dakota Shortridge

PEARISBURG, VIRGINIA: Kacey Mann

PULASKI, VIRGINIA: Maizy Landreth

RICHMOND, VIRGINIA: Bryce Ramon

ROANOKE, VIRGINIA: Kylie Kent, Paul Smith, Samuel Wright

STUARTS DRAFT, VIRGINIA: Joshua Buchanan

SUGAR GROVE, VIRGINIA: Ethan Richardson

WOODBRIDGE, VIRGINIA: Shrijana Shahi

OAK CREEK, WISCONSIN: Lauren Blunt

 

INTERNATIONAL:

BRAZIL, BRAZIL: Anna Carolina Araujo de Almeida

WEST VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA, CANADA: Trevor Wiersma

WHITBY, ONTARIO, CANADA: Evan Webb

GUANGZHOU, CHINA: Yanping Guan

SICHUAN, CHINA: Yingjun Liao

VENETO, ITALY: Elisa Sperandio

KIYOSE-SHI, TOKYO, JAPAN: Haruka Ishikawa

OME-SHI, TOKYO, JAPAN: Hibiki Itagaki

TOKYO, JAPAN: Masae Kanno, Shuntaro Noguchi, Michiaki Ono

MONSTERRADO, LIBERIA: Faith Joy Kpoto 

KASKI POKHARA, NEPAL: Sushmita Thapa

JOS PLATEAU, NIGERIA: Levi Osawe

LAHORE, PAKISTAN: Muhammad Irfan

PUNJAB, PAKISTAN: Ezza Riaz

SINDH, PAKISTAN: Pooja Novlani

MARI EL REPUBLIC, RUSSIA: Anastasiia Vorobeva

OBLAST, RUSSIA: Olga Novikova

MAKKAH, SAUDI ARABIA: Wafa Zubair

CHIANG MAI, THAILAND: Pornnutcha Sawatong

LOPBURI, THAILAND: Sarun Junsiri

WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM: Alexander Rhodes

HO CHI MINH CITY, VIETNAM: Yen Hong Bao Nguyen

-CU-

Persons with disabilities should contact Nancy Ellison, 1-304-384-6086 or 1-800-344-6679 extension 6086

if special assistance is required for access to an event scheduled by the University on campus.