Greenbrier West High School Wins Concord Business Challenge

For Immediate Release: 
Nov 17 2016

CONTACT:  Sarah Dalton

Concord University

Office of Advancement

PO Box 1000, Athens, WV 24712

(304) 384-6312, news@concord.edu

www.concord.edu

 

After 4 p.m.

pitzer@concord.edu

304-384-5211

 

 

GREENBRIER WEST HIGH SCHOOL WINS CONCORD BUSINESS CHALLENGE

 


 

(Teachers and counselors are listed after the school name in parentheses.)

 

 

ATHENS, W.Va.  – The Concord University Division of Business hosted the 23rd Annual Concord Business Challenge (CBC) on Thursday, Oct. 20, 2016. Thirteen West Virginia and Virginia high schools participated with more than 300 students competing for scholarships and other awards.

Dr. Susan Robinett, division chairperson, announced the winners. Overall winners are First Place, Greenbrier West High School; Second Place, Princeton Senior High School; and Third Place, Greenbrier East High School.

Sam Snyder from Greenbrier East High School and Seth Brown from Greenbrier East High School won $4,000 scholarships to Concord University.

Winners of $1,000 Concord scholarships are: Jessica Dillow, Princeton Senior High School; Cody Broyles, Greenbrier West High School; Samuel Womack, Monroe County Technical Center; Hope Boone, Greenbrier West High School; Robert Painter, Woodrow Wilson High School; Tanner Veneri, Princeton Senior High School; Jonathan Wilhelm, Greenbrier West High School; Danielle McCoy, Princeton Senior High School; Lexi Kiser, Graham High School; and Ashleigh Nunley, Graham High School.

“The purpose of the CBC is to encourage students to excel in business subjects while in high school, better preparing them for the real world and for higher education challenges,” Dr. Robinett said.

“Those who place in our contests leave here with another distinction that can be added to their resumes and this helps to build confidence. We also enjoy seeing the pride on the faces of our academic achievement contest winners when they see how well they have done on our exams. The schools producing the best results are awarded the title of first, second or third place winners of the CBC and this helps the schools to demonstrate their programs’ excellence in the state,” she said.

 Individual winners listed by school are: 

FAYETTE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY – Oak Hill, W.Va. (David Chamberlin, Holly Durham, Stephanie Woodson): Bria Terrell, First Place, Creative Marketing; and Rebecka Brovillard, Third Place, Business Finance

GILES – Pearisburg, Va. (Lindsay Moody, Tabitha Young): Cole Moye, Third Place, Economics

GRAHAM – Bluefield, Va. (Jennifer McGinnis, Amanda Whittaker): Nora Allison, First Place, Economics; Austin Brown, Second Place, Business Mathematics; Nicole Day, Third Place, Marketing Principles; and Sam Shoemaker, Third Place, Business Mathematics

GREENBRIER EAST – Lewisburg, W.Va. (Kristi Caraway, Courtney Jesser, Tiffany McMahan): Sam Snyder, First Place, Marketing Principles; Seth Brown, Second Place, Management and Entrepreneurship Principles; Rhett Miller, Second Place, Business Computer Literacy; Carl Martinsson, Third Place, Business Computer Literacy; Jacob McCutcheon, Third Place, Microsoft Office Concepts; and Steven Winnings, Third Place, CBC Logo and Slogan 

GREENBRIER WEST – Charmco, W.Va. (Robin McQuain): David Bishop, First Place, Microsoft Office Concepts; Cody Boyles, First Place, Business Computer Literacy and Second Place, Microsoft Office Concepts; Jonathan Wilhelm, First Place, Management and Entrepreneurship Principles; and Katherine Helmick, Third Place, Management and Entrepreneurship Principles 

LIBERTY – Glen Daniel, W.Va. (Tracy Halsey, Ramona Hartshorn): Tapanga Richardson, Second Place, Creative Marketing; and David Meadows, Third Place, Creative Marketing

MONROE COUNTY TECHNICAL CENTER – Lindside, W.Va. (Malory McPherson, Marshall Neel, Laura Nester): Sydney Ballard and Autumn Haag, First Place, CBC Logo and Slogan; and Samuel Womack, First Place, Business Finance

PRINCETON SENIOR – Princeton, W.Va. (Colleen Nunnery): Danielle McCoy, First Place, Accounting; Tanner Veneri, First Place, Business Mathematics; Nathan Cadle, Second Place, Marketing Principles; Amanda Shumate, Second Place, Accounting; Brittany Dunn, Third Place, Accounting; and Brendon Jones, Third Place, Current Business Events

SHADY SPRING – Shady Spring, W.Va. (Candace Crouse, Ginger Lovell): Tanner Quesenberry, First Place, Current Business Events; Kaitlyn Gentry, Second Place, Current Business Events; and Bailey Meade, Second Place, Economics

WOODROW WILSON – Beckley, W.Va. (Cindy Cassidy, Lindsey Lucas, Laura Mills, Patricia Treadway): Tenia Bradley, Second Place, Business Finance; and Isaac Young, Second Place, CBC Logo and Slogan

Other schools competing include:

ACADEMY OF CAREERS AND TECHNOLOGY – Beckley, W.Va. (Neil Byrge, Heidi Cole) 

BLUEFIELD – Bluefield, W.Va. (Glenda Lawson) 

NARROWS – Narrows, Va. (Gayle Kirby)

Dr. Kendra Boggess, Concord University president, welcomed participants to the competition. Dr. Peter Viscusi, vice president and academic dean, presented the awards. Division of Business faculty and staff participating in the CBC, along with Dr. Robinett, were: Mrs. Bonnie Brown, event coordinator and academic program associate; Ms. Angela Addair, assistant professor of business; Dr. Charlotte Davis, assistant professor of management; Dr. Muhammad Islam, professor of finance; Dr. Cynthia Khanlarian, associate professor of accounting; Ms. Amanda Sauchuck, assistant professor of management;  Mr. Tom Shelton, instructor of accounting; and Dr. Jack Yeager, associate professor of finance.

Fourteen Concord University business student volunteers also assisted during the competition.

 

FIVE PHOTOS ATTACHED BELOW

First Place, Greenbrier West High School

 

Second Place, Princeton Senior High School

 

Third Place, Greenbrier East High School

 

Recipients of $4,000 scholarships to Concord University are Sam Snyder from

Greenbrier East High School, left, and Seth Brown from Greenbrier East High School, right.

 

Recipients of $1,000 Concord University scholarships shown with Dr. Peter Viscusi, Vice President and Academic Dean, are, from left,  Ashleigh Nunley, Graham High School; Danielle McCoy, Princeton Senior High School; Jessica Dillow, Princeton Senior High School; Jonathan Wilhelm, Greenbrier West High School; Tanner Veneri, Princeton Senior High School; Robert Painter, Woodrow Wilson High School; Hope Boone, Greenbrier West High School; Cody Broyles, Greenbrier West High School; Samuel Womack, Monroe County Technical Center;and Lexi Kiser, Graham High School.

 

-CU-

 

 

Persons with disabilities should contact Nancy Ellison, 1-304-384-6086 or 1-800-344-6679 extension 6086

if special assistance is required for access to an event scheduled by the University on campus.