Concord University Announces Fall 2016 Dean’s List

For Immediate Release: 
Jan 02 2017

CONTACT:  Sarah Dalton

Concord University

Office of Advancement

PO Box 1000, Athens, WV 24712

(304) 384-6312, news@concord.edu

www.concord.edu

 

After 4 p.m.

pitzer@concord.edu

304-384-5211

 

CONCORD UNIVERSITY ANNOUNCES FALL 2016 DEAN’S LIST

 

ATHENS, W.Va.  – The following students are on the Fall 2016 Dean’s List at Concord University. Each has achieved a GPA of at least 3.5 based on a possible 4.0.

 

WEST VIRGINIA:

 

ALDERSON: Alexandra Battaile, Monte Overholtzer, Beverly Walker, Stefan Williams

ALUM CREEK: Chloe Curry

AMHERSTDALE: Marcus Murrell

ANAWALT: Amanda Key

ANSTED: Macky Brewer, Amanda Woodrum

ARNETT: Kyla Lemon, Elizabeth Martin

ATHENS: Anthony Baldwin, Elijah Boggs, Jed Choate, Lisa Davis, Oscar Garcia, Masae Kanno, Katarina Lennox, Allison Lowe, Caressa Mainland, Brady Meadows, Olga Novikova, Levi Osawe, Ariel Quesenberry, Elisa Sperandio, Gloria Vinton, Anastasiia Vorobeva, Kasey Walls

BALLARD: Jacob Fox, Lorren Hill, Alyssa Justice

BEAVER: Kelsy Bolen, Brianna Duckworth, Aaron Ferguson, Margaret Ferguson, Hannah Heft, Dylan Hornsby, Max Lilly, Cassie McKenzie, Thomas O’Dell, Krista Piercy, Victoria Wickline, Taryn Wills

BECKLEY: Mikayla Akers, Sarah Akers, Samantha Barajas, Taylor Blankenship, Eric Britt, Meridith Burns, Amy Calvert, Savannah Cassidy, Maggie-Jean Cook, Suraj Dhakal, Savannah Elliott, Sydni Evans, Dana Farris, Madison Fox, Myra Gilbert, Tyler Gilger, Jamie Gonzalez, Taneysha Hairston, Brittany Haney, Maria Harer, Alicia Harper, Danielle Hart, Tashina Hawkins, Kayla Hughes, Tanner Hunt, Gailyn Jackson, Arbin KC, Tenish Katuwal, Sarah Koh, Haley Lewis, Emily Lively, Megan Maynor, Adam Miller, Kevin Nichols, Sophie O’Neal, Abby Rector, Corrina Robertson, Emily Scarbro, Taylor Smith, Jason Stafford, Cheyanna Tedder, Shraddha Thapa, Sushmita Thapa, Katelyn Tomlin, Adam Tyree, Melissa Urciolo, Hannah White, Chase Williams, Erica Willis, Brandon Yost, Kalie Zaferatos

BELLE: Chelsea Boote

BLUEFIELD: Megan Beggs, Hope Blankenship, Derek Bolden, Catherine Cavender, Brianna Cochran, Elizabeth Cole, Taylor Cundiff, Bethany Evans, Leila Feuchtenberger, Bradley Gibson, Colby Hill, Aleea Kimberlin, Kristen Knight, Shian Lester, Douglas McDaniel, Heather Overton, Christy Pilkins, Remington Radford, Laken Sutton, Brian Thomason, Jarred Thomason, Aramus Wimmer

BOLT: Megan Farmer, Joseph Pilkington, Hunter Wright

BUD: Amy Lusk

CAMDEN-ON-GAULEY: Shawna Frazer

CAMP CREEK: Jacob Meadows

CANVAS: Garrett Cole

CHARLESTON: Christian O’Dell, Samuel Stockton, Nathan Toney, Allison Whitener

COAL CITY: Maxine Kelley, Alexandria Perkins, Kera Trotter, Alec Worix

COOL RIDGE: Ashley Carter, Cady Perkins, Ashley Wheeler, Lindsey Wheeler, Janice Yoney

CORINNE: Brian Lusk

COWEN: Amanda Holcomb

CRAB ORCHARD: Isaiah Belcher, Tyler Green, Jessica Hilton, Aaron Tolliver, Adam Tolliver

CRAIGSVILLE: Chelsie Sanson, Lindsey Stokes

CRAWLEY: Dustin Anderson, Jessica Hicks

CULLODEN: Matthew Thomas

CYCLONE: Chelsie Osborne

DANESE: Jessica Bazzie, Sally Dickerson

DANIELS: Lindsey Adkins, Emma Albright, Keyra Chitwood, Trena Dacal, Savanna Ellis, Taylor Jackson, Angela Killen, Tyler Kosut, Sara Raimey, Megan Ray, Sierra Richmond, Michelle Shrewsberry, Morgan Tolbert, Amber Underwood, Krista Walls

DELBARTON: Corbyn Fields

DOROTHY: Derek Stokes

DRY CREEK: Anyssa Blaylock, Kaitlyn Gunnoe

EDMOND: Hailey Hill, Madison Syner

EVANS: Perri Williams

FAIRDALE: Elizabeth Daniel, Shelby Daniel, Samantha Gunnoe, Rebekah Kingery, Seth Prince, Lydia Stephenson

FAYETTEVILLE: Tyler Blake, Kayla Dilley, Ingrid Hudnall, Taylor Prichard, David Pritt, Marc Williams

FENWICK: Courtney Taylor

FLAT TOP: Matthew Ellison, Brittany Franklin, Brooklynn Lilly, Ivory Shrewsbury

FRAMETOWN: Anne Golinsky, Katelyn Golinsky

GALLIPOLIS FERRY: Candy Robinson, Kimberly Robinson

GAP MILLS: Martha Barnes

GHENT: Tyler Harper, Stephanie May, Makayla Plumley, Layla Wehbi

GILBERT: Dakota Cohenour

GIVEN: Abigail Edwards, Sherry Lawrence, Bethany Stepp, Sarah Welling

GLEN DANIEL: Tara Brooks, William Brooks, Tanner Cantley

GLEN FORK: Brianna Bailey

GLEN MORGAN: Colten Helmandollar

GLEN WHITE: Angel Carper

GREENVILLE: Steven McNeer

HARPERS FERRY: Jenna Witt

HENDERSON: Madison Crank

HINTON: Christopher Arthur, Rebecca Arthur, Devon Bower, Brandon Fessler, Abigail Johnson, Tyler Jones, Pearl Knott, Ashley McNicholas, Richard Woods

HURRICANE: Steven Schiffour

IAEGER: Lillian Justice, Kaitlyn Kennedy

ITMANN: Amanda Cook, Jacob Redden, Kayla Stewart

JANE LEW: Brittany Strother

JESSE: Peyton Brown, Amy Perdue

JUMPING BRANCH: Mary Trent, James Weiss

KEARNEYSVILLE: Lauren Lewis

KENNA: Christina Armentrout, Tara Waller

LAKE: Aarron Ward

LASHMEET: Kevin Akers

LERONA: Zachary Keaton, Chana Patterson, Carly Ramsey, Samantha Teixeira

LESTER: Aleisha Drafton

LEWISBURG: Dylan Cole, Courtney Floyd, Samantha Franks, Alexander Gillespie, Alyssa Harnish, Samantha Miller, Mary Roseblock, Gabriel White, Jamie Williams, Lauren Workman

LINDSIDE: Christopher Meadows, Micaela Ramsey

LYNCO: Jessica Acord

MACARTHUR: Madison Holley

MARLINTON: Audrey Lore

MATHENY: Megan Akers

MATHIAS: Jordan Robinson

MAXWELTON: Lindsey Deskins

MEADOW BRIDGE: Brittany Canaday, Mistie Richmond

MIDWAY: Joshua Hensley, Tammy Thomas, Jared Wood

MORGANTOWN: Adam Skeens, Rebekah Weaver, Alison Welty

MOUNT HOPE: Joi Adkins, Michaela Conelly, Rebekah Garcia, Devin Graham, Kylie Gray, Alana Humphrey, Kelli Martin, Mary McClanahan, Robert Shumake, Ashley Sizemore, Erica Smith, Jeremy Vance, Madison Williams, Miranda Woody, Wafa Zubair

MOUNT LOOKOUT: Aidan Payton, Lindsay Thomas

MULLENS: Callie Burdiss, Amanda Sesco, Jacob Snuffer

NIMITZ: Jeremy Wood

NORTHFORK: Holiday George

OAK HILL: Kathleen Baker, Lya Duncan, Tyler Giles, Douglas Harman, Melody Hill, Caitlin Hudson, Erin McGrady, Travis Moeller, Tiffany Parker, Aleigha Quesenberry, Heather Romage

OAKVALE: Jonathan Gunther, Ashley Meadows

OCEANA: Anthony Foltz, Katelyn Sanders

PARKERSBURG: Ashlee Gordon

PETERSTOWN: Alexander Bowles, Alexandra Brown, Jacob Carden, Whitney Carter, Jared Conner, Benjamin Evans, Zachary Harvey, Savannah Horney, Christian Kegley, Jacob Meadows, Gretchen Reese, Raven Spencer

PINEVILLE: Larry Blankenship, Christopher Cook, Jason Cook, Jasmine Hall, Brianna Hash, Natasha Helmandollar, Samantha Russell, Taylor Stewart

PIPESTEM: Richelle Fritts, Hayley Shrewsbury

POCA: Haley Fields

PRINCETON: Jordan Adkins, Justin Anderson, Logan Angell, Anna Carolina Araujo de Almeida, Kandace Barnette, Miranda Basconi, Jordan Blankenship, Samantha Bowles, Brooklyn Bowling, Emilee Brundage, Salleah Calfee, Brooklyn Clemons, John Cline, LydiaBeth Comer, Santana Conner, Christian Cox, Kayla Cox,  Cassidy D’Angelo, Timothy Dewitt, Carl Dillingham,  Ashley Dowell, Nicholas Druggish, Hannah Dyer, Morgan Elmore, Donald Evans, Victoria Finley, Austin Ford, Teri Galligher, Eleanor Gandee, Hannah Gates, Jerry Gill, Laya Gilpin, Chelsea Goins, Kaila Hall, Daniel Harmon, James Hart, Lindsey Hartwell, Frances Hatfield, Jeffery Hollifield, Jodi Howell, Jordan Howerton, Kelson Howerton, Kristin Johnson, Gabriel Jones,  Maranda Keaton, Tatum Kelly, Lydia LeMaster, Amberly Lester, Brandon Lester, Holly Mack, Anthony Matthews, Ravin McDonie, Sarah McKee, Melanie Meachum, Zachary Minnix, April Morris, Taylor Murphy, Wesley Myers, Abigail Owens, Eric Paskowski, Bryce Peek, Jordan Pendleton,  Rachel Pitcher, Dedra Proffit, Roxanna Reed, Raymond Rose, Raven Sampson, Allie Sears, Kassidy Shinn, Ethan Smith, Karen Smith, Morgan Sutphin, Shawn Thomas, Summer Thomas, CaSara Vanover, Miranda Walls, Chelsea Ward, Sydney Waugh, Stephanie White, Jaclyn Whittaker, Stacie Whittaker, Jerrad Williams, Sarah Woody, Robert Worrell, Michael Yost

PRINCEWICK: Hope Wood

PROCIOUS: Logan Burkhamer, Johnna Casey

PROSPERITY: Daniel Rose

RAINELLE: Kaleb Hamrick, Keirston Sutherland

RAYSAL: Andrea Payne

RENICK: Tyra Cochran

RIPLEY: Alison King, Lauren King, Meloita Reynolds

ROANOKE: Haley McCord

ROBSON: Jacob Ashcraft

ROCK: Austin Doughty, Isaac Mick, Nicholas Nisbet, Kayla Odle, Megan Sherwood

ROCK CREEK: Shelby Jarrell

RONCEVERTE: Andrew Elwell, Josie Hanna, Alysan Miller, Meagan Moore, Yuen Man Tze, Ryan Weikle

SANDSTONE: William Dick, Jon Sedgwick

SCARBRO: Stephanie Coleman, Cameron McNeely

SCOTT DEPOT: Emily Cole

SHADY SPRING: Tanis Collins, Karl Gyovai, Logan Hunt, Bailey Pace, Hannah Painter, Abigail Toney, Kimberly Wiseman

SINKS GROVE: Kelsey Coburn

SISSONVILLE: Allyssa Painter, Carman Ross

SISTERSVILLE: Carle Stewart

SLAB FORK: Sara Walker

SMOOT: Christopher Flanagan

SOPHIA: Jessica Adkins, Karen Adkins, Thomas Bowers, Dominick D’Angelo, Tyler Gordon, Harold Messenger, Courtney White

SOUTH CHARLESTON: Paige Butcher

SPANISHBURG: Kristen Elswick, Samantha Higgins, Lauren White

SPENCER: Elizabeth Chandler

ST. ALBANS: Joshua Burks, Kasey Burks

STEPHENSON: Jessica Thompson

TIOGA: Emily Culver

UNION: Megan Mustain

WAR: Farrah Rose, Russell Turner

WAYSIDE: Haileah Pickles

WELCH: Kiersten Dority, Casey Hayes, Virginia Pruitt

 

OUT-OF-STATE:

 

DILLINGHAM, ALASKA: Abraham Bobbitt

WALLINGFORD, CONNECTICUT: Tylor Brewster

NEW CASTLE, DELAWARE: Alycea Watson

FRANKFORT, ILLINOIS: Erin Shannon

TINLEY PARK, ILLINOIS: Lindsay Lannen, Alexi Pranckus

BROOKVILLE, INDIANA: Nathaniel Werner

CAPITOL HEIGHTS, MARYLAND: Tahteona Hall

CHESAPEAKE BEACH, MARYLAND: Kiana Brown

COLLEGE PARK, MARYLAND: Adrian Peralta

HANCOCK, MARYLAND: Stephen Starliper

OWINGS, MARYLAND: Olivia Reilly

POCOMOKE CITY, MARYLAND: Darby Fitzpatrick

SILVER SPRING, MARYLAND: RJ Rountree

BROOKLYN, MICHIGAN: Alexis Elliott

CHARLOTTE, NORTH CAROLINA: Daniel Gilbert

FUQUAY-VARINA, NORTH CAROLINA: Carly DiVirgilio

HOLLY SPRINGS, NORTH CAROLINA: Jordan Towler

DELAWARE, OHIO: Rachel Starner

GROVE CITY, OHIO: Casey Mandeville

PORTLAND, OREGON: Kalen Nehler

CLINTON, PENNSYLVANIA: Keri Watters

FAIRVIEW, PENNSYLVANIA: Eli Flynn

POWELL, TENNESSEE: Katelyn Gibbs

BEE, VIRGINIA: Makayla Charles

BLACKSBURG, VIRGINIA: Veronica Gheorghe, Carley Graves

BLUEFIELD, VIRGINIA: Katherine Farris, Layton Romano

BRISTOL, VIRGINIA: Berkeley Lowe

CHRISTIANSBURG, VIRGINIA: Bailey Knowles

CLIFTON, VIRGINIA: Patrick Cadle

CLIFTON FORGE, VIRGINIA: Analea Deeds

COVINGTON, VIRGINIA: Kristen Rose

FALLS MILLS, VIRGINIA: Selina Barnhardt

FREDERICKSBURG, VIRGINIA: Nathan Neff

GRETNA, VIRGINIA: Coleman Osborne

HONAKER, VIRGINIA: Kaitlen Hubbard

LINDEN, VIRGINIA: Nicole Hutzell

LOVETTSVILLE, VIRGINIA: Alayna Furr, Alexandra Reid

MARION, VIRGINIA: Paula Catron

NARROWS, VIRGINIA: Sarah Conroy, Kelcie Lowe

NEWPORT NEWS, VIRGINIA: Ella Ann Lawrence

PULASKI, VIRGINIA: Maizy Landreth

ROANOKE, VIRGINIA: Cody Dooley, Kylie Kent, Rachel Nicely

STAFFORD, VIRGINIA: Abigail Rosa

STRASBURG, VIRGINIA: Alyssa Rosenberger

SUGAR GROVE, VIRGINIA: Ethan Richardson

SWORDS CREEK, VIRGINIA: Rachel Artrip

VANSANT, VIRGINIA: Loni Webb

VINTON, VIRGINIA: Paul Williams

WOODLAWN, VIRGINIA: Reece Edwards

OAK CREEK, WISCONSIN: Lauren Blunt

 

INTERNATIONAL:

 

PORTO ALEGRE, RIO GRANDE DO SUL, BRAZIL: Catherina Medaglia Goncalves Dos Santos

WEST VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA, CANADA: Trevor Wiersma

ADDIS ABABA, ETHIOPIA: Natan Woubie

SUAME, GHANA: Priscilla Agyare Kumah

TOKYO, JAPAN: Haruka Ishikawa, Hibiki Itagaki

LAHORE, PAKISTAN: Sarmad Hassan

SOUTH ARIANA, TUNISIA: Hatem Amri

TUNIS, TUNISIA: Wassef Maazaoui

ENERHODAR UKRAINE: Polina Prokof’yeva

EAST GRINSTEAD, WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM: Alexander Rhodes

HANOI, VIETNAM: Linh Nguyen

HO CHI MINH, VIETNAM: Yen Hong Bao Nguyen

 

 

-CU-

 

 

Persons with disabilities should contact Nancy Ellison, 1-304-384-6086 or 1-800-344-6679 extension 6086

if special assistance is required for access to an event scheduled by the University on campus.