Concord University Announces Spring 2017 Dean’s List

For Immediate Release: 
May 25 2017

CONTACT: Sarah Dalton

Concord University 

Office of Advancement 

PO Box 1000, Athens, WV 24712

(304) 384-6312, news@concord.edu

www.concord.edu

 

After 4 p.m.

pitzer@concord.edu

Office: 304-384-5211

Cell: 304-320-6405

 

 

 

CONCORD UNIVERSITY ANNOUNCES SPRING 2017 DEAN’S LIST

 

ATHENS, W.Va. – The following students are on the Spring 2017 Dean’s List at Concord University. The Dean’s List recognizes full-time undergraduate students who earned a minimum of 12 institutional credit hours and have attained a semester grade point average of at least 3.5 or above.

 

WEST VIRGINIA:

 

ALDERSON: Dawn Coffman, Beverly Walker

ANAWALT: Amanda Key

ANSTED: Macky Brewer, Amanda Woodrum

ATHENS: Anthony Baldwin, Elijah Boggs, Marilyn Burgess, Ashlee Dick, Oscar Garcia, Brooklynn Lilly, Luke Lilly, Clara McIntosh, Feysel Ali Mohammed, Kegan Nealen, Levi Osawe, Keri Svendsen, Kasey Walls, Morgan Walls, Jason Weitzel, Stefan Williams

BALLARD: Jacob Fox, Madison Hash, Alyssa Justice

BEAVER: Kelsy Bolen, Matthew Bolen, Brianna Duckworth, Aaron Ferguson, Dylan Hornsby, Darienne Lilly, Melissa Losada, Taylor Lugar, Hannah Morgan, Thomas O’Dell

BECKLEY: Mikayla Akers, Sarah Akers, Katherine Allen, Shannon Barajas, Taylor Blankenship, Lorinda Bolen, Meridith Burns, Amy Calvert, Sumer Cave-Dill, Maggie-Jean Cook, Holly Cozart, Jared Craddock, Suraj Dhakal, Sydni Evans, Dana Farris, Allison Ferguson, Madison Fox, Myra Gilbert, Derrick Gillespie, Jamie Gonzalez, Jade Gravley, Taneysha Hairston, Maria Harer, Tashina Hawkins, Gailyn Jackson, Lori Johnson, Loretta Justice, Arbin KC, Sarah Koh, Matthew Lacek, Sulaxya Lama, Dinesh Lamichhane, Cassidy McCoy, Adam Miller, Kevin Nichols, Abby Rector, Corrina Robertson, Emily Scarbro, Kayla Suttle, Shraddha Thapa, Sushmita Thapa, Katelyn Tomlin, Cierra Toney, Adam Tyree, Parker Unroe, Brandon Yost, Mari Yost

BIRCH RIVER: Victoria Wood

BLUEFIELD: Alexa Beckett, Megan Beggs, Hope Blankenship, Catherine Cavender, Bethany Evans, Colby Hill, Timothy Manzione, Heather Overton, Christy Pilkins, Remington Radford, Justin Snyder, Jarred Thomason, Aramus Wimmer, Nicholas Wood

BOLT: Hannah Mason, Joseph Pilkington, Hunter Wright

BOOMER: Brittany Domingo

BRADSHAW: Mary Salyers

BUD: Amy Lusk

CAMP CREEK: Jacob Meadows, Hannah Stevens

CANNELTON: Krista Richmond

CARETTA: Alicia Arnett

CHARLESTON: Erica Garnes, Sarun Junsiri, Sydney Light, Samuel Stockton, Ronald Thaxton, Nathan Toney, Blake Whitener

CLARKSBURG: Cal Cistaro

CLOTHIER: Ronni Wood

COAL CITY: Hannah Bolen, Maxine Kelley, Kera Trotter

COOL RIDGE: Brandon Bolen, Ashley Carter, Ashley Wheeler, Lindsey Wheeler, Janice Yoney

CORINNE: Brian Lusk

COTTAGEVILLE: Skyla Sturgill

COWEN: Amanda Holcomb

CRAB ORCHARD: Bobby Erickson, Tyler Green, Jessica Hilton, Adam Pack, Aaron Tolliver, Adam Tolliver

CRAIGSVILLE: Chelsie Sanson, Lindsey Stokes

CRAWLEY: Dustin Anderson

CULLODEN: Matthew Thomas

DANESE: Sally Dickerson, Holly Gunnoe

DANIELS: Lindsey Adkins, Emma Albright, Katlyn Allen, Justin Beverage, Karissa Davis, Savanna Ellis, Danielle Hart, Angela Killen, Ryan Kosut, Tyler Kosut, Sara Raimey, Sierra Richmond, Amber Underwood, Sarah Underwood

DELBARTON: Corbyn Fields

DOROTHY: Derek Stokes

DRY CREEK: Anyssa Blaylock

EDMOND: Madison Syner

ELIZABETH: Dakota Toth

EVANS: Perri Williams

FAIRDALE: Elizabeth Daniel, Kaitlyn Daniel, Shelby Daniel, Stephen Daniel, Rebekah Kingery, Seth Prince, Lydia Stephenson, Wesley York

FAIRMONT: Matthew Strand

FAYETTEVILLE: Zachary Adkins, Tyler Blake, Cheyenne Craddock, Ronald Crum, Kayla Dilley, Lora Hazelwood, Rebecca Hudson, Cheyenne Lilly, Alyson Watson

FLAT TOP: Matthew Ellison, Brittany Franklin

FOREST HILL: Catherine Allen

FRAMETOWN: Anne Golinsky

FRANKFORD: Alycia Osborne

GALLIPOLIS FERRY: Candy Robinson, Kimberly Robinson

GHENT: Tyler Harper, Kathryn Shrewsbury, Layla Wehbi

GIVEN: Abigail Edwards

GLEN DANIEL: Tanner Cantley, Jessica Carpenter, Jessica Keiling, Brianna Murdock,

GLEN FORK: Brianna Bailey

GLEN MORGAN: Kayla Boyd

GLEN WHITE: Angel Carper

GREENVILLE: Steven McNeer

HARPERS FERRY: Jenna Witt

HENDERSON: Madison Crank

HINTON: Christopher Arthur, Justin Atkins, Emily Brown, Melanie Cales, Jillian Duncan, Brandon Fessler, Abigail Johnson, Tyler Jones, Pearl Knott, Lucy Lester, Marie Meadows, Holly Mills

HOLDEN: Hannah Tothe

HUNTINGTON: Jennifer Sang

HURRICANE: Steven Schiffour

IAEGER: Christen Justice

ITMANN: Amanda Cook, Jacob Redden

JESSE: Peyton Brown

JUMPING BRANCH: Mary Trent, James Weiss

KENNA: Christina Armentrout, Tara Waller

LASHMEET: Kevin Akers, Kelsi Meadows, Chris Tiller

LERONA: Joshua Hubbard, Chana Patterson, Carly Ramsey, Samantha Teixeira

LESTER: Natasha Cook, Tymara McDowell

LEWISBURG: Taylor Babbis, Dylan Cole, Courtney Floyd, Samantha Franks, Alexander Gillespie, Alyssa Harnish, Layla Ide-Friedman, Samantha Miller, Mary Roseblock, Gabriel White, Jamie Williams, Lauren Workman

LINDSIDE: Oral Frazier, Christopher Meadows

LOGAN: Casey France

LYNCO: Jessica Acord

MACARTHUR: Farris Keaton

MARLINTON: Audrey Lore

MARTINSBURG: Logan Jenkins

MATHENY: Megan Akers

MATHIAS: Jordan Robinson

MAXWELTON: Lindsey Deskins

MEADOW BRIDGE: Brittany Canaday, Allison Gilkerson, Kaitlyn Killen, Mistie Richmond, Rachel Steed

MIDWAY: Katelyn Wills

MONTCALM: Leanna Castro

MORGANTOWN: Adam Skeens, Rebekah Weaver

MOUNDSVILLE: Rosemary Targosky

MOUNT HOPE: Michaela Conelly, Samantha Foley, Rebekah Garcia, Devin Graham, Kylie Gray, Alana Humphrey, Cameron Shannon, Jeremy Vance, Kaitlin Watts, Madison Williams, Miranda Woody

MOUNT LOOKOUT: Amos Jones, Aidan Payton, Lindsay Thomas

MULLENS: Callie Burdiss, Jacob Snuffer

OAK HILL: Tyler Giles, Tif'fanny Gray, Caitlin Hudson, Erin McGrady, Colten Moore, Amanda Pemberton, Aleigha Quesenberry, Harley Ramsey, Kassie Sayre, Eric Stewart

OAKVALE: Ashley Meadows

OCEANA: Katelyn Sanders

PENCE SPRINGS: Christian Harvey

PETERSTOWN: Alexandra Brown, Jacob Carden, Whitney Carter, Lorren Hill, Savannah Horney, Jacob Meadows, Kelli Pennington, Raven Spencer

PINEVILLE: Jason Cook, Jasmine Hall, Heather Privett, Sarah Reitz, Samantha Russell, Taylor Stewart

PINEY VIEW: Hannah Barker, Cheyanna Tedder

PIPESTEM: Richelle Fritts, Benjamin Lamb, Carter Shrewsbury, Hayley Shrewsbury

POCA: Lauren Bethel

PRINCETON: Jordan Adkins, Elizabeth Alley, Jordan Anderson, Logan Angell, Kandace Barnette, Miranda Basconi, Nicholas Bowden, Brooklyn Bowling, Emilee Brundage, Shyann Carr, John Cline, Brittany Coeburn, Sarah Cole, LydiaBeth Comer, Madison Comer, Kayla Cox, Tyler Coy, Cassidy D’Angelo, Phillip Delgrande, Ashley Dowell, Seth Druggish, Hannah Dyer, Morgan Elmore, Patrick Erickson, Richard Evans, Victoria Finley, Austin Ford, Chelsea Goins, Olivia Grondzik, Kaila Hall, James Hart, Lindsey Hartwell, Phillip Hayworth, Jordan Howerton, Kelson Howerton, Kristin Johnson, Gabriel Jones, Lydia LeMaster, Brandon Lester, Holly Mack,  Edith Martinez, Melanie Meachum, Zachary Minnix, Brandijo Mitchell, Taylor Murphy, Wesley Myers, Kristen Osborne, Eric Paskowski, Jordan Pendleton, Rachel Pitcher, Dedra Proffit, Raven Sampson, Rachel Scott, Allie Sears, Kiara Showalter, Ethan Smith, Morgan Sutphin, La-Kesha Tate, Tremane Tate, Shawn Thomas, Summer Thomas, CaSara Vanover, Miranda Walls, Stacie Whittaker, Jerrad Williams, Sarah Woody, Robert Worrell, Michael Yost

PRINCEWICK: Hope Wood, Samuel Wood

PROCIOUS: Johnna Casey

RAINELLE: Keirston Sutherland

RAYSAL: Andrea Payne, Erin Puckett

RICHWOOD: Daniel Smith

RIPLEY: Alison King, Lauren King, Meloita Reynolds, Madison Sanders

ROANOKE: Haley McCord

ROBSON: Jacob Ashcraft

ROCK: Austin Doughty, Isaac Mick, Nicholas Nisbet, Kayla Odle, Richard Snider

RONCEVERTE: Andrew Elwell, Meagan Moore, Yuen Man Tze, Katherine Walton, Ryan Weikle

RUPERT: Haley Rudd

SANDSTONE: William Dick

SCOTT DEPOT: Emily Cole

SHADY SPRING: Kierstin Adkins, Bailey Pace, Caitlyn Painter, Hannah Painter, Emily Small, Abigail Toney, Jillian Williams

SISSONVILLE: Carman Ross

SMOOT: Christopher Flanagan

SOPHIA: Jessica Adkins, Thomas Bowers, Tyler D’Angelo, Tyler Gordon, Jayson Lilly, Courtney White

SPANISHBURG: Kristen Elswick, Samantha Higgins

SPENCER: Alyssa Boggs

ST. ALBANS: Joshua Burks, Kasey Burks

SWITCHBACK: Aaron Fowler

TIOGA: Emily Culver

UNION: Brookelyn Cole, Adam Dixon, Sierra Hatcher,

VIENNA: Morgan Bibbee

WAYSIDE: Haileah Pickles

WELCH: Kyann Addair, Casey Hayes

WESTON: Hannah Seckman

 

OUT-OF-STATE:

 

DILLINGHAM, ALASKA: Abraham Bobbitt

MARINA, CALIFORNIA: Andrew Jakubowsky

NEW CASTLE, DELAWARE: Alycea Watson

OCALA, FLORIDA: Taylor Dixon

DOUGLAS, GEORGIA: Kyle Bludworth

FRANKFORT, ILLINOIS: Erin Shannon

TINLEY PARK, ILLINOIS: Lindsay Lannen, Alexi Pranckus

GREENWOOD, INDIANA: Sydney Bryant

SIOUX CITY, IOWA: Vincent Beaujean

MCCARR, KENTUCKY: Bridgette Rutherford

CHESAPEAKE BEACH, MARYLAND: Kiana Brown

COLLEGE PARK, MARYLAND: Adrian Peralta

DENTON, MARYLAND: Lacie Geisel

FREDERICK, MARYLAND: Noah Tucker

LINTHICUM HEIGHTS, MARYLAND: Emily Simpkins

OWINGS, MARYLAND: Olivia Reilly

CANTON, MASSACHUSETTS: Mahamadou Coulibaly

WEST SPRINGFIELD, MASSACHUSETTS: Shelby Yancey

BROOKLYN, MICHIGAN: Alexis Elliott

HOLLY SPRINGS, NORTH CAROLINA: Jordan Towler

WEAVERVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA: Makayla Ballenger

AMELIA, OHIO: Linda Ault

DELAWARE, OHIO: Rachel Starner

ELYRIA, OHIO: Nicole Neri

GROVE CITY, OHIO: Casey Mandeville

CLINTON, PENNSYLVANIA: Keri Watters

FAIRVIEW, PENNSYLVANIA: Eli Flynn

POWELL, TENNESSEE: Katelyn Gibbs

BERRYVILLE, VIRGINIA: Sarah Herndon

BLACKSBURG, VIRGINIA: Carley Graves

BLUE RIDGE, VIRGINIA: Ryan Fralin

BRISTOL, VIRGINIA: Berkeley Lowe

CALLAWAY, VIRGINIA: Brett Simmons

CHRISTIANSBURG, VIRGINIA: Bailey Knowles

CRITZ, VIRGINIA: Patrick Thompson

FISHERSVILLE, VIRGINIA: Anja Barker

FOREST, VIRGINIA: Indiana Hall

FREDERICKSBURG, VIRGINIA: Nathan Neff

FRONT ROYAL, VIRGINIA: Mary Christian

GAINESVILLE, VIRGINIA: Nicole Yelland

HAYMARKET, VIRGINIA: Kristin Lee

HAYSI, VIRGINIA: Christopher Kelly

HONAKER, VIRGINIA: Danielle Fuller, Kaitlen Hubbard

LINDEN, VIRGINIA: Nicole Hutzell

LOVETTSVILLE, VIRGINIA: Alayna Furr

MANASSAS, VIRGINIA: Killian Tooze

NARROWS, VIRGINIA: Sarah Conroy, Kelcie Lowe

NIMITZ: Jeremy Wood

NOKESVILLE, VIRGINIA: Adam Gellios

PULASKI, VIRGINIA: Maizy Landreth

RICHMOND, VIRGINIA: Nila Hellams

SELMA, VIRGINIA: Samuel Shepard

STAFFORD, VIRGINIA: Abigail Rosa

STUARTS DRAFT, VIRGINIA: Joshua Buchanan

VANSANT, VIRGINIA: Loni Webb

VINTON, VIRGINIA: Paul Williams

WOODBRIDGE, VIRGINIA: James Wood

 

INTERNATIONAL:

 

HARRISON, AUSTRALIA: Alexandra Cook

RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL: Pedro Bassin Nunes

RIO GRANDE DO SUL BRAZIL: Catherina Medaglia Goncalves Dos Santos

RICHMOND HILL, ONTARIO, CANADA: Michael D'Angelo

WEST VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA, CANADA: Trevor Wiersma

SUAME, GHANA: Priscilla Agyare Kumah

VENETO, ITALY: Elisa Sperandio

TOKYO, JAPAN: Hibiki Itagaki, Masae Kanno

KATHMADU, NEPAL: Aashish Poudel

LAGOS, NIGERIA: Oghoghosa Asaolu

REPUBLIC OF MARI EL, RUSSIA: Anastasiia Vorobeva

VOLOGDA, LENINSGRADSKAYA, RUSSIA: Olga Novikova

KIGALI, RWANDA: Nadine Gatarayiha

NAMYANGJU, SOUTH KOREA: RaYun Kim

GHARDIMAOU JENDOUBA, TUNISIA: Wassef Maazaoui

SFAX, TUNISIA: Brahim Laadhar

SOUTH ARIANA, TUNISIA: Hatem Amri

ENERHODAR, UKRAINE: Polina Prokof'yeva

DEREHAM, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM: Jack Garwood

EAST GRINSTEAD, WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM: Alexander Rhodes

MANSFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM: Bradley Lewis Rodda

WATERLOOVILLE, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM: Sam Ashton

HO CHI MINH CITY, VIETMAM: Yen Hong Bao Nguyen

 

-CU-

 

Persons with disabilities should contact Nancy Ellison, 1-304-384-6086 or 1-800-344-6679 extension 6086

if special assistance is required for access to an event scheduled by the University on campus.