Concord University Holds Nineteenth Fall Commencement

For Immediate Release: 
Dec 09 2017

CONTACT:  Sarah Dalton

Concord University

Office of Advancement 

PO Box 1000, Athens, WV 24712

(304) 384-6312, news@concord.edu

www.concord.edu

 

After 4 p.m.

pitzer@concord.edu

Office: 304-384-5211

Cell: 304-320-6405

 

 

Candidates for graduation – both graduate and undergraduate – are included at the end of this file.

 

 

 

CONCORD UNIVERSITY HOLDS NINETEENTH FALL COMMENCEMENT

 

 

ATHENS, W.Va. – Concord University held its nineteenth Fall Commencement today, (Saturday, Dec. 9, 2017) in the Leslie R. and Ruby Webb Carter Center. The ceremony began at 11 a.m. in the main gym.

 

Graduate and undergraduate candidates meeting requirements for graduation in the summer of 2017 and in December 2017 participated. Included are 27 graduate candidates and 139 undergraduate candidates.

 

Along with candidates for graduation from West Virginia, candidates from out-of-state represent: Virginia, Massachusetts, Pennsylvania, Iowa, Texas, Florida, North Dakota, Indiana, Maryland and North Carolina. International students representing Liberia, Mali, India, Russia, South Korea, Nepal and Spain are also among the candidates for graduation. The Fall 2017 class includes four veterans and 47 individuals are graduating with honors.

 

Valedictorian for the Fall 2017 class is Ashley Nicole Wheeler of Shady Spring, WV. She received a Bachelor of Science in Education, summa cum laude. Her teaching field is Elementary Education K-6.

 

Lawrence Dale Dickens and Willa Jean Dickens received honorary degrees during the ceremony. Mr. Dickens and Mrs. Dickens, who are husband and wife and residents of Princeton, WV, both received an Honorary Doctorate of Humanities, honoris causa. They were honored for their career achievements and community involvement.

 

Dale Dickens retired from Concord as Director of Admissions, Emeritus.  Jean Dickens, a 1981 graduate of Concord, also devoted a portion of her professional career to working at the University in the business and development offices.

 

Concord University President Kendra Boggess issued the welcome. Video greetings from the United States Senate were delivered by Senator Joe Manchin. A letter from Congressman Evan Jenkins on behalf of the United States House of Representatives was read by Dr. Peter L. Viscusi, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs.

 

Greetings from the Concord University Board of Governors were delivered by William McKee, vice chair of the Board of Governors. Dr. Christopher McClain, faculty president, offered greetings on behalf of the faculty. Greetings from the Alumni Association were brought by Adam Wolfe, president of the Alumni Association. Sarah Fancher, president of the Student Government Association, delivered greetings from the Student Government Association.

 

The Concord University Band and the ConChords provided musical selections. A reception was held in the Carter Center small gym following the ceremony.

 

Concord University’s Technology Services Department recorded the ceremony.   DVDs may be purchased for $20 each and may be ordered by calling 304-384-5126. DVDs will be shipped within four to six weeks of commencement.

 

THREE PHOTOS ATTACHED BELOW

 

President Kendra Boggess congratulates honorary doctorate recipients Dale Dickens and Jean Dickens

 

Members of Concord University’s Fall 2017 Class

Valedictorian Ashley Nicole Wheeler

MASTER’S CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION:

 

WEST VIRGINIA:

BARBOURSVILLE: Cara Caitlin Harvey, Master of Social Work

BECKLEY: Sara Jane Clay, Master of Education; Ashley Elizabeth Hawkins, Master of Social Work; Carrie Elizabeth Jarrell, Master of Social Work

BLUEFIELD: Wyatte Lee Morris, Master of Arts in Teaching; Tina R. Saunders, Master of Social Work; Bernice Louise White, Master of Education

CHARLESTON: Tonya L. Vannatter, Master of Social Work

COWEN: Destiny L. Stout, Master of Social Work

CRAB ORCHARD: Misty Dawn Prillaman, Master of Social Work

CROSS LANES: Nikki Rollins Batty, Master of Social Work

FAIRMONT: Andrea J. Peters, Master of Social Work

GAP MILLS: Adam Hull Gum, Master of Arts in Health Promotion

HUNTINGTON: Natalie Ann Buskirk-Murphy, Master of Social Work; Jessica Marie Kirk, Master of Social Work; Jessica Renee Woodrum, Master of Social Work

HURRICANE: Angela Dawn Price, Master of Social Work

LEWISBURG: Mary Goodrich Berisa, Master of Arts in Teaching; Gretchen Emily Ervin, Master of Social Work; Sarah Beth Payne, Master of Social Work

PRINCETON: Anna Nicole Kitts, Master of Social Work

ST. ALBANS: Lauri Alison Cook, Master of Social Work

VERNER: Katherine Jordan-Lyn Bragg, Master of Education

WALTON: Madison MacKenzie Raines, Master of Social Work

WHITE OAK: Linzie Carol Newman, Master of Education

 

OUT-OF-STATE:

BLAND, VIRGINIA: Tyler Asa Eastep, Master of Education

RICHLANDS, VIRGINIA: LeAnn Deel, Master of Arts in Teaching

 

UNDERGRADUATE CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION:

 

WEST VIRGINIA:

ALLEN JUNCTION: Makayla Tyler Griffey, Bachelor of Arts      

ANSTED: Amanda Helen Rauma Woodrum, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude

ATHENS: Megan Nichole Goff, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Brady Talmage Meadows, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts; Kegan Elizabeth Nealen, Bachelor of Social Work, Cum Laude; Rachel Dawnn Steed, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Carolyn Marie Worley, Regents Bachelor of Arts

BALLARD: Jacob Wesley Fox, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude

BEAVER: Justin Andrew Beverage, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Geosciences;

Taylor Gabrielle Lugar, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management, With Honors in Recreation and Tourism Management; Hannah Mackenzie Morgan, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Jessie Lynn Ward, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies

BECKLEY: Ryan Scott Ballard, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Holly Dawn Cozart, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Myra Yvette Gilbert, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Tyler Scott Gilger, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Tabree Chantese Hamby, Bachelor of Social Work; Tara Ann Hamilton, Regents Bachelor of Arts;  Joseph Thomas Harrah, Bachelor of Science; Jordan Todd Heldreth-Rutledge, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Greeta Joshi, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems; Loretta Ann Justice, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Tenish Katuwal, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Tabitha Raquel Mays, Bachelor of Arts; Samantha Rose Russell, Bachelor of Arts

BLUEFIELD: Petrellia L. Coppola, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Randi Lynn Gabbert, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Geosciences; Shian Brooke Lester, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Douglas Walton McDaniel III, Bachelor of Science in Education; Nicholas Heath Wood, Bachelor of Arts

CAMP CREEK: Hannah Ruth Stevens, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

COAL CITY: Cassidy Vaun-Leah D’Angelo, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts, Magna Cum Laude

CRAB ORCHARD: Isaiah Christian Belcher, Bachelor of Social Work; Autumn Haylee Johnson, Bachelor of Social Work; Aaron Nathaniel Tolliver, Bachelor of Science in Education

CROSS LANES: Annie Margaret Johnson, Bachelor of Science

CYCLONE: Haley Brooke Abbott, Bachelor of Science in Education

DANESE: Sally Jo Dickerson, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management, Magna Cum Laude

DANIELS: Sierra Brooke Richmond, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies, Cum Laude

DOROTHY: Codie Eugene McClellan, Bachelor of Arts

ECCLES: Elizabeth Renee Martin, Bachelor of Science in Education, Bachelor of Arts

FAIRDALE: Shelby Lynn Daniel, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude; Elizabeth Faith Talley, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude

FAYETTEVILLE: Cheyenne Craddock, Bachelor of Social Work; Jonathan William Gore, Bachelor of Social Work, Cum Laude; Melody Ruth Hill, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts

FLAT TOP: Leigh Ann Gills, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Geosciences

GALLIPOLIS FERRY: Kimberly Dawn Robinson, Regents Bachelor of Arts

GIVEN: Sherry Ann Lawrence, Regents Bachelor of Arts

HINTON: Keri LeAnn Hudson, Bachelor of Science; Lucy Ann Lester, Regents Bachelor of Arts

HUNTINGTON: Tyler William D’Angelo, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude

IAEGER: Ryan Joseph Atwell, Bachelor of Social Work; Morgan Abigail Marie Cover, Bachelor of Science in Education

JUMPING BRANCH: Jameson Lee Lilly, Bachelor of Arts; Makayla Gay Plumley, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

KIMBALL: Joycelina Nicole Baker, Regents Bachelor of Arts

KOPPERSTON: Jaime Lea Brooks, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude

LASHMEET: Gary Warren Carter, Regents Bachelor of Arts

LESTER: Tymara La’Rese McDowell, Regents Bachelor of Arts

LEWISBURG: John Kevin Kelly, Bachelor of Social Work; Heather Nicole Massie, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

LINDSIDE: Christopher David Meadows, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude

MACARTHUR: Farris Layne Keaton, Bachelor of Social Work

MORGANTOWN: Hannah Elise Prince, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Adam Hunter Skeens, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude

MOUNT HOPE: Adam Clarence Miller, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude; Cameron Juwhan Shannon, Bachelor of Science in Education; Miranda Ann Woody, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude

MOUNT LOOKOUT: Amos Edward Jones, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude

MULLENS: Jessica Lee Griffith, Regents Bachelor of Arts

NORTHFORK: Jasmine Rianna Jennings, Bachelor of Science

OAK HILL: Alexis Kaleigh Ince, Bachelor of Arts; Jonathan Michael Ried Merritt, Regents Bachelor of Arts

PETERSTOWN: Raven Drew Spencer, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude

PINEVILLE: Evan Joseph Muscari, Regents Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude

PRINCETON: Logan Matthew Angell, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management, Magna Cum Laude; Emilee Jayde Cox, Bachelor of Arts; Nicholas Steven Druggish, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Joseph William Faidley, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts; Phillip Wane Hayworth, Bachelor of Social Work, Magna Cum Laude; Kayla Danielle Jordan, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Ryan Joseph Meadows, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Taylor Nicole Murphy, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Adam Bryce Pack, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Dedra Yvonne Proffit, Regents Bachelor of Arts;  Christopher Ryan Richards, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Vanshell Connie Lea Rollins, Bachelor of Arts; Mary E. Roseblock, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Geosciences, Cum Laude; Miranda LeAnn Sizemore, Bachelor of Arts; Abigail Nicole Smith, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Jarred Seth Thomason, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Miranda Grace Walls, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, With Honors in Business Administration; Michael Nicholas Yost, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude

RAINELLE: Colby Dean Ennis, Regents Bachelor of Arts

RAYSAL: Andrea Danielle Payne, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude

RONCEVERTE: Josie Elizabeth Hanna, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts, With Honors in Communication Arts; Meagan Nicole Moore, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude

RUPERT: Carmen Rebecca Richmond, Bachelor of Social Work

SHADY SPRING: Tanner Clay Pace, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Geosciences, Cum Laude; Ashley Nicole Wheeler, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude

SISSONVILLE: Carmen Nicole Ross, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude

SPANISHBURG: Brittany Alexis Franklin, Bachelor of Science in Education, With Honors in Early Childhood Special Education; Lauren Elizabeth White, Bachelor of Science in Education, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

SPENCER: Elizabeth June Chandler, Bachelor of Science

SUMMERSVILLE: Kevin L. Nutter, Bachelor of Arts

SWITCHBACK: Aaron Wayne Fowler, Bachelor of Science in Education

WAR: Brandon Herbert Thomas, Regents Bachelor of Arts

WHITESVILLE: Terry Lee Jarrell, Bachelor of Arts

 

OUT-OF-STATE:

PALM BAY, FLORIDA: Kevin Pierre, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

GRIFFITH, INDIANA: Lisette Angelica Roldan, Bachelor of Arts

COUNCIL BLUFFS, IOWA: Dominic Alan Wilson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

BALTIMORE, MARYLAND: Jeremiah Antonio Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

GLENARDEN, MARYLAND: Davon Valentino McGill, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts

CANTON, MASSACHUSETTS: Mahamadou Coulibaly, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

WAYNESVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA: Ronald M. Nichols, Jr., Regents Bachelor of Arts

BISMARCK, NORTH DAKOTA: Phillip Robert Freeman, Bachelor of Science

MALVERN, PENNSYLVANIA: Zachary Scott Keaton, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude

ARLINGTON, TEXAS: Michael O. Adedigba, Bachelor of Science

HOUSTON, TEXAS: Preston Cole Bennett, Bachelor of Science

DUMFRIES, VIRGINIA: Felicia Shae Huerta, Bachelor of Arts

ELKTON, VIRGINIA: Elizabeth Meghan Nicholson, Regents Bachelor of Arts

PEARISBURG, VIRGINIA: Kelsey Elizabeth Lee Brogan, Bachelor of Social Work; Hannah Marie Johnson, Bachelor of Arts; Garrett Anderson Lee, Regents Bachelor of Arts

RADFORD, VIRGINA: Brandon O’Neil Hazzard, Bachelor of Arts

RICHMOND, VIRGINIA: Alley Margaret Odell, Bachelor of Arts

ROANOKE, VIRGINIA: Jordan Lee Bryant, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Myles Jerome Poindexter, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

STAFFORD, VIRGINIA: Abigail Ann Rosa, Bachelor of Science in Education, With Honors in Early Childhood Special Education

 

INTERNATIONAL:

GUWAHATI, ASSAM, INDIA: Jonaied Toshif, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

MONROVIA, LIBERIA: Gloria Aurora Vinton, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems

MONROVIA, MONTSERRADO, LIBERIA: Faith-Joy Kpoto, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems

PAYNESVILLE, MONTSERRADO, LIBERIA: Mbaimba Adams Manobah, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems

BAMAKO, MALI: Mahamadou Coulibaly, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

KATHMANDU, NEPAL: Sulaxya Lama, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude

YOSHKAR-OLA, RUSSIA: Anastasiia Vorobeva, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts, Magna Cum Laude

GOYANG, SOUTH KOREA: Seungchan Baik, Bachelor of Science

BARCELONA, SPAIN: Stanislas X. Cohen, Bachelor of Arts

 

-CU-

Persons with disabilities should contact Nancy Ellison, 1-304-384-6086 or 1-800-344-6679 extension 6086

if special assistance is required for access to an event scheduled by the University on campus.