Concord University header logo
StudentsVeteransFaculty/StaffAlumniDirectorySearch

CONCORD UNIVERSITY HOLDS 144TH SPRING COMMENCEMENT

CONTACT:  
Sarah M. Pritchett
Concord University   
Office of Advancement 
PO Box 1000, Athens, WV 24712
(304) 384-6312, news@concord.edu
www.concord.edu                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

 
After 4 p.m.
pitzer@concord.edu
Office: 304-384-5211
Cell: 304-320-6405
 
  

CONCORD UNIVERSITY HOLDS 144TH SPRING COMMENCEMENT
 
Candidates for graduation – both graduate and undergraduate – are included at the end of this file.
 
ATHENS, W.Va. – Concord University held its 144th Spring Commencement today (Saturday, May 11, 2019) in the main gym of the Leslie R. and Ruby Webb Carter Center.
      
Two ceremonies were held to accommodate the number of graduates and their families and guests. A morning ceremony began at 10 a.m. and an afternoon ceremony took place at 2 p.m.  

Concord’s registrar’s office reports that 74 graduate candidates applied for graduation along with 256 undergraduate candidates.  Among the graduates are 104 individuals who graduated with honors. The class includes 11 veterans.
           
The Spring 2019 Class has six valedictorians. Three valedictorians were recognized during the morning ceremony. Hannah Katherine Painter of Shady Spring, WV, received a Bachelor of Science in Education degree, Summa Cum Laude. Her teaching field is Elementary Education K-6. Mistie Heather Richmond of Meadow Bridge, WV, received a Bachelor of Science in Education degree, Summa Cum Laude. Her teaching field is Elementary Education K-6. Madison Brooke White of Roanoke, VA, received a Bachelor of Science in Business Administration degree Summa Cum Laude. Her concentration is Management.  
           
Three valedictorians were honored during the afternoon portion of commencement.
Emilee Ann Brundage of Princeton, WV, received a Bachelor of Arts degree Summa Cum Laude. Her major is Advertising/Graphic Design, Studio Art. Morgan Brooke Elmore of Princeton, WV, received a Bachelor of Science degree, Summa Cum Laude. Her major is Psychology. Amy LeeAnne Lusk of Corinne, WV, received a Bachelor of Science degree, Summa Cum Laude. Her major is Chemistry, Pre-Pharmacy.
           
Two honorary degrees were presented during the day. Linda Ann Poff and Robert Eugene Tuckwiller, who are Concord graduates, both received an Honorary Doctorate of Humanities, honoris causa. Mr. Tuckwiller was recognized at the morning program. Ms. Poff was honored during the afternoon ceremony.
           
An admired and respected educator, Linda Poff served for more than three decades as a classroom teacher in Mercer County, working with third, fourth and fifth graders. After retiring from full-time work, she continued to serve as a substitute teacher. She has also taught as an adjunct at Concord.
           
Ms. Poff’s enthusiastic teaching style and her dedication to promoting geographic literacy are hallmarks of her successful career. Through endeavors with the National Geographic Society and the West Virginia Geographic Alliance, she coordinated the West Virginia Geographic Bee at Concord for eight years and brought several of the society’s giant traveling maps of continents to campus for interactive learning fun. 

She is a recipient of the prestigious Milken Foundation National Educator Award and other significant honors including the National Council for Geographic Education Distinguished Teaching Award and Mercer County Teacher of the Year. The Concord University Alumni Association honored her with the Outstanding Alumnus Award in 2015 and the Golden Alumnus Award in 2017.
           
Ms. Poff received a bachelor’s degree from Concord in 1976. She earned a master’s degree in Curriculum and Instruction from Salem University, and returned to Concord to earn a master’s degree in Education with a Specialization in Geography Education.
           
Robert Tuckwiller is well known as a talented and prolific landscape painter. He received a bachelor’s degree in art from Concord in 1976, and has been a successful professional artist since 1981.
           
His original paintings depict the peacefulness and simplicity of rural life and reflect the pastoral countryside’s quiet beauty. Acclaimed as a realist, Mr. Tuckwiller draws upon the mountains and farms of his native Greenbrier County in West Virginia and his current surroundings in Newport, VA for his award-winning artwork.
           
Mr. Tuckwiller’s work can be found in more than 30,000 private and corporate collections throughout the United States and abroad. He has sold several thousand original paintings, and a good portion of the more than 100 signed and numbered limited edition prints he has released are now sold out and available only on the secondary market.
           
He is a Virginia General Assembly Honoree, a member of the Greenbrier East High School Hall of Fame, and a recipient of BlueRidge Country magazine’s Best Mountain Artist Award. The Concord University Alumni Association honored him with the Outstanding Alumnus Award in 2005.
           
Mr. Tuckwiller received a Master of Arts degree in Liberal Studies in Visual and Performing Arts from Hollins University in 2012.

Candidates for graduation participated in a ceremony based on their fields of study. The morning ceremony included candidates from the College of Professional Studies. Degree candidates for Master of Education, Master of Arts in Teaching and Master of Social Work and undergraduate candidates from the Department of Business and Recreation and Tourism Management, Department of Education, Department of Social Work and Sociology and the Department of Communication Arts and Media participated in the 10 a.m. ceremony.

Participating in the afternoon ceremony were candidates for graduation from the College of Fine Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences and the College of Natural Sciences, Mathematics and Health. Degree candidates for Master of Arts in Health Promotion and undergraduate candidates from the Department of Fine Arts, Department of Humanities, Department of Social Sciences, Department of Biology, Department of Physical Sciences, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science and Department of Health Sciences participated as well as undergraduate candidates in Interdisciplinary Studies and the Regents Bachelor of Arts program.
           
In addition to candidates for graduation from West Virginia, candidates from out-of-state represent: Virginia, California, Florida, Maryland, Indiana, Ohio, Michigan, Missouri, Tennessee, Pennsylvania, Connecticut, Wisconsin, North Carolina, Illinois, Georgia, South Carolina, and the District of Columbia.
           
International graduates represent: England, Hong Kong, Nigeria, Spain, Japan, Tanzania, Canada, Vietnam, and Mexico.
           
Concord University’s Technology Services Department recorded both the morning and afternoon commencement ceremonies.  DVDs may be ordered for $20 each or Blu-Rays for $25 by calling 304-384-5126, Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. (Please specify morning or afternoon ceremony.) Orders will be shipped within four to six weeks of commencement.
           
MASTER’S CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION
 
WEST VIRGINIA
BEAVER: Max Houston Lilly, Master of Education; Cody Walexander Wills, Master of Education
BECKLEY: Ashley Nicole Basham, Master of Social Work; Maria Denise Harer, Master of Social Work; Alicia Beth Kinder, Master of Arts in Teaching; Mattie Lynn Matney, Master of Social Work; Stephanie Louise Mooney, Master of Social Work; Mital Shashikant R. Patel, Master of Social Work; Ricki Nicole Watkins, Master of Social Work
 BLUEFIELD: Louis Stephen Belt, Master of Arts in Health Promotion; Sara Diane Hubbard, Master of Education
CALVIN: Jennifer Lynn Hall, Master of Social Work
CHAPMANVILLE: Charles Stephen Wallace, Master of Education
CHARLESTON: Marilyn Fleshman Padon, Master of Arts in Teaching
COAL CITY: Kera Ashleigh Scruggs, Master of Education
COOL RIDGE: Samantha Lynn Lilly, Master of Social Work
CRAWLEY: Audrey Lee Shuff, Master of Social Work; Vickie Lynn Shuff, Master of Social Work
DANIELS: Michelle Lynn Shrewsberry, Master of Social Work
DUNBAR: Jamie Lynn Holmes, Master of Social Work
FAYETTEVILLE: Heather Renee Collins, Master of Social Work; Cheyenne Craddock, Master of Social Work; Sarah Maria Long, Master of Social Work; Marsha Ann Miller, Master of Social Work
GASSAWAY: Samantha Nicole Mazzella, Master of Social Work
GLEN DANIEL: Jessica Lynn Carpenter, Master of Social Work; Duwan Noel Whitten, Master of Arts in Teaching
GLENVILLE: Jonathan Earl Clark, Master of Social Work
GRAFTON: Ashley Mae Kimble, Master of Social Work
HINTON: Richard Wayne Woods, Master of Education
HUNTINGTON: Angela Dawn Hafer, Master of Social Work; Ryan Jenkins, Master of Social Work; Rebecka Rose Williams, Master of Social Work
INWOOD: Scott Damon George, Master of Social Work
JESSE: Adam Paul Perdue, Master of Arts in Teaching; Amy Ann Perdue, Master of Social Work
KENNA: Tara Louise Waller, Master of Social Work
KERMIT: Nichole Renee Blair, Master of Education
LEWISBURG: Cathy Lynn Jones, Master of Social Work
MARTINSBURG: Teather Leeann Smith, Master of Social Work
MOUNT HOPE: Rebekah Cheyenne Garcia, Master of Social Work
MOUNT NEBO: Kendra Faye Boley-Rogers, Master of Social Work
OAK HILL: Jessica Nicole Hines, Master of Social Work
PARKERSBURG: Jason Keith Cantwell, Master of Social Work
PRINCETON: Brittany Marie Christian, Master of Education; Hannah Lynne Dyer, Master of Education; Heather Nicole Ellis, Master of Social Work; Raven Necole Payne, Master of Social Work; Jeffrey Ray Richards, Master of Social Work; Ashley Nicole Riggs, Master of Education; Brent Alexander Roark, Master of Arts in Health Promotion; Austin Thomas Southcott, Master of Arts in Teaching
RACINE: Josie Brooke Thomas, Master of Social Work
RIPLEY: Patricia Dawn Crockett, Master of Social Work
ROCK: Ariel Danielle Hodges, Master of Social Work
RONCEVERTE: Sarena Renee Judy, Master of Education; Crystal Lee Martin, Master of Social Work
SINKS GROVE: Kelsey Elisabeth Coburn, Master of Social Work
SOUTH CHARLESTON: Keli Mallory, Master of Social Work
ST. ALBANS: Meghan Beth Jarrett, Master of Social Work
STONEWOOD: Bettie Marie Abigayle Wilfong, Master of Social Work
SUTTON: Anne Marie Golinsky, Master of Arts in Health Promotion
WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS: Shannon Elizabeth Dolin, Master of Social Work
 
OUT-OF-STATE
MODESTO, CALIFORNIA: Arleen Joana Xayasone, Master of Arts in Health Promotion
CHESAPEAKE BEACH, MARYLAND: Kiana Grace Brown, Master of Education
HOWELL, MICHIGAN: Christian Richard Foster, Master of Arts in Health Promotion
LIBERTY, MISSOURI: Laura Marie Ashlock, Master of Arts in Health Promotion
ELIZABETH CITY, NORTH CAROLINA: Wendy Lee Channell, Master of Education
ARCANUM, OHIO: Michelle Heckman, Master of Arts in Health Promotion
MARIETTA, OHIO: Caitlin Danielle Simmons, Master of Social Work
SOUTH POINT, OHIO: Stacey Anne Thacker, Master of Social Work
ROANOKE, VIRGINIA: Ashli Lauren Olivia Johansson, Master of Education
STAUNTON, VIRGINIA: Mirela Serifovic, Master of Social Work
WILLIAMSBURG, VIRGINIA: Raven Marie Walker, Master of Arts in Health Promotion
 
UNDERGRADUATE CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION
 
WEST VIRGINIA
ALBRIGHT: Nicole Lynn Matthews, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude
ASBURY: Rachel Mae VanReenen, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
ATHENS: James Karl Frye, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Geosciences;
Clara Jewel McIntosh, Bachelor of Arts; Chelsie Brooke Osborne, Bachelor of Science in Education
BEAVER: Matthew Kristopher Bolen, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Margaret Ann Ferguson, Bachelor of Science in Education, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude;
Kassandra Kay Lemmert, Bachelor of Arts; Melissa Paige Losada, Bachelor of Arts, Honors in Studio Art; Tana Michelle Young, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
BECKLEY: Mikayla Brooke Akers, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Shannon Rae Barajas, Bachelor of Social Work, Magna Cum Laude;
Keona D. Braswell, Regents Bachelor of Arts; David Virgil Clements, Regents Bachelor of Arts;
Adia Carnella Davis, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; McKenna Elizabeth Entsminger, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Jamie Lynn Gonzalez, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Gailyn Marie Jackson, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Nicholas Matthew Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Dalton Allan Radford, Bachelor of Science; Abby Michele Rector, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; JoAnn Lorraine Ross, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Cameron Aaron Toney, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Chase Lee Williams, Bachelor of Social Work, Cum Laude; Katherine Anne Young, Bachelor of Social Work
BLUEFIELD: Dakota Alan Bailey, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Xander Elijah Bailey, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training; Hope Elizabeth Blankenship, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Emma Rose Cole, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Taylor K. Hamm, Regents Bachelor of Arts;
Colby Bryce Hill, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Trevor Lee Mullins, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Aramus Dawn Smith, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Tiffany Nichole Wimmer, Bachelor of Science
CAMP CREEK: Nicolas Adam Dorsey, Bachelor of Science, Tanner Trey Farley, Bachelor of Science in Education, Honors in Health 5-Adult; Kelley Lyn Lilly, Regents Bachelor of Arts
CAPON BRIDGE: Roger Alexander Foster, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
CHARLESTON: Emilee Elizabeth Henry, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Michael Robert Ruhnke, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Geosciences; Ellie Dawn Thomas, Regents Bachelor of Arts
CLINTONVILLE: Joyce Renee Martin, Regents Bachelor of Arts
COAL CITY: Carl Eugene Lilly, Jr., Bachelor of Science in Environmental Geosciences;
Chelsey Nicole Wood, Bachelor of Science
COOL RIDGE: Taylor Breanne Ball, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude
COPEN: Kayci Ann Wine, Bachelor of Social Work
CORINNE: Amy LeeAnne Lusk, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude
CRAB ORCHARD: Jessica Renee Hilton, Bachelor of Social Work, Magna Cum Laude 
DANIELS: Lauren Nicole Cox, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems;
Phillip Zachary Fondale, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jessica Lynn Green, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude; Fatima Sherwani, Bachelor of Science
DRY CREEK: Anyssa Fayth Blaylock, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude
EVANS: Lauren Elizabeth King, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude
FAIRMONT: Matthew Derik Strand, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems, Cum Laude
FAYETTEVILLE: Tyler Everette Blake, Bachelor of Science, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Tiffany Ann Colon, Regents Bachelor of Arts; William Zachary Hopkins, Bachelor of Science; Jenna-Lee Kacy Roark, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Alyson Leigh Watson, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude
FENWICK: Courtney Kathleen Taylor, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude
FLAT TOP: Billie Leigh Meador-Schack, Regents Bachelor of Arts
FOREST HILL: Joede A. Weikle, Bachelor of Science
FRANKFORD: Sydney Nicole Hopkins, Bachelor of Social Work
GHENT: Ashley Nicole Busby, Regents Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude
GILBERT: Melissa Ann Blevins, Regents Bachelor of Arts
GIVEN: Abigail Rae Edwards, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Sarah Paige Welling, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude
GLEN FORK: Katherine Milam, Regents Bachelor of Arts
GLEN MORGAN: Allison Ann Moore, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration;
Kaitlyn Paige West, Bachelor of Arts
GLEN WHITE: Angel Beth Carper, Bachelor of Social Work, Magna Cum Laude
GREENVILLE: Barry Jack Spurgin, Regents Bachelor of Arts
HANOVER: Nikki Katelyn Ellis, Regents Bachelor of Arts
HARPER: Trenon Scott Calloway, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems
HINTON: Taylor Anna Mikel Durham, Bachelor of Social Work;  John Wesley Gill, Bachelor of Science, Bachelor of Arts; Abigail McKenna Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Sydney Lane Jordan, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Erik Lee Lindsey, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Ashley Lynn McNicholas, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Marie Louise Meadows, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Katherine JoAnn Ward, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Holly Noel Williams, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts
IAEGER: Morgan Danielle Whitley, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude
JONBEN: April Dawn Sears, Bachelor of Arts
JUMPING BRANCH: Abigail Ragan Taylor, Bachelor of Science
KEGLEY: Haileah Dawn Pickles, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Isaac Noah VanBlaricom, Bachelor of Science
KELLYSVILLE: Alyssa Marie O’Donnell, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
LAKE: Aarron Taylor Ward, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude
LERONA: Joshua James Hubbard, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management;
Chana Rose Patterson, Bachelor of Social Work, Magna Cum Laude
LESTER: Charles Elmer Caudill, Regents Bachelor of Arts;  
Robyn Lezli Hensley, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Kymber Breann Mason, Bachelor of Social Work
LEWISBURG: Christian Taylor Brackenrich, Bachelor of Science; Owen Chandler Wood, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Lauren Nicole Workman, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude
LINDSIDE: Brookelyn Mae Cole, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude
Keira Bree Wickline, Bachelor of Science
LOOKOUT: Hannah Marie Bollin, Bachelor of Arts
MEADOW BRIDGE: Mistie Heather Richmond, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude
MEADOW CREEK: Laiken Shaianne Richmond, Bachelor of Science
MINERAL WELLS: Taylor Marie Life, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training, Honors in Athletic Training
MONTCALM: Leanna Irene Castro, Bachelor of Science
MOUNT HOPE: Joi Lynn Adkins, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude;
Cailee Jo Goddard, Bachelor of Arts; Candace Joy Holloway, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Sydney Nicole Phillips, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Logan Wayne Swearengin, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management; Brittany Nicole Whitt, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kayla Marie Wingrove, Regents Bachelor of Arts
MULLENS: Amy Leann Baker, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Alfonso Jimenez Contreras, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems
NUTTERFORT: Justin Michael Noble, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management
OAK HILL: Caitlin Rachelle Bowles, Bachelor of Social Work; Amanda Lee Buckland, Bachelor of Science in Education, Honors in Elementary Education, K-6; Delbert Kevin Cordle, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Anneliese Erica Fliger, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Geosciences; Tif'fanny Octavia Gray, Bachelor of Social Work, Cum Laude; Jonathan Hal Hardman, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Geosciences; Dylan Christian Long-Cook, Bachelor of Arts; Colten Matthew Moore, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; David Elliott Pritt, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Kassie Patricia Sayre, Bachelor of Social Work; Heaven Leigh Simms, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Hannah Marie Stone, Regents Bachelor of Arts
OCEANA: Brittany Rae Ritchie, Regents Bachelor of Arts
PINEVILLE: Tammy Renia Sammons, Regents Bachelor of Arts
PIPESTEM: Savannah Renee Blankenship, Regents Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude
POCA: Haley S. Fields, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude;
Hannah S. Fields, Bachelor of Science
PRINCETON: Chelcee Reinae Amos, Bachelor of Science; Justin Thomas Anderson, Bachelor of Social Work; Peggy Dakota Ballengee, Bachelor of Social Work; Amber Lynn Barie, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Miranda Theresia Basconi, Bachelor of Science, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Geosciences, Summa Cum Laude; Jordan RaeAnn Blankenship, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Jacob Eli Bradley, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Candy Joanne Brown, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Erica Capri Brown, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Emilee Ann Brundage, Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude;
Laura Lin Buchanan, Bachelor of Arts; John Michael Cline, Bachelor of Science, Honors in Geography; Santana Brooke Conner, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Tyler M. Coy, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jason Ray Deskins, Bachelor of Arts, Honors in English (Professional Writing); Morgan Brooke Elmore, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Courtney Elaine Farmer, Bachelor of Science; Kelcee Jo Farra, Bachelor of Science in Education; William Thomas Fredeking, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Allison Leeann Garrett, Bachelor of Science; Chelsea Brooke Goins, Bachelor of Science in Education, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude;  William Alexander Harvey, Bachelor of Science; Frances Kathryn Hatfield, Bachelor of Arts; Emily Grace Hendricks, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Jeffery Coleman Hollifield, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Kayla Cherilyn Hurst, Bachelor of Science in Education; Amberly Nicole Lester, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Sheila Gallimore Lusk, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Ashley Paige Meadows, Bachelor of Science in Education, Honors in English 5-Adult; Kaitlyn Faith Meadows, Bachelor of Social Work; Tana Nicole Miller, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Jacob A. Pauley, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies; Megan LeeAnn Perdue, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts; Rachel Diana Rose Pitcher, Bachelor of Science in Education, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Melissa Kaye Pitts, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Jared Michael Porter, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management; Rachel Nicole Scott, Bachelor of Social Work, Magna Cum Laude; Christian Chance Shrewsbury, Bachelor of Social Work; Karen Denise Smith, Bachelor of Social Work; Ian William Southcott, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Pamela Mae Turner, Bachelor of Social Work;
Shawn Keith Thomas, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Honors in Management and Marketing; Sydney Faith Waugh, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Courtney Nicole White, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration;
PRINCEWICK: Hope Abigail Wood, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude
PROSPERITY: David Joseph Rose, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management
RAINELLE: Abigail Clara Aldridge, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Mitzi Beth Reynolds, Bachelor of Social Work
RAVENSWOOD: Christopher Michael Smallwood, Regents Bachelor of Arts
RICHWOOD: Daniel Aaron Smith, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts
ROBSON: Jacob Nathaniel Ashcraft, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude
ROCK: Isaac Andrew Mick, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude
SCARBRO: Carrie Jean Tucker, Regents Bachelor of Arts
SHADY SPRING: Heather Marie Chernutan, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jason Edward Clyburn, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Nicole Tylar Garis, Bachelor of Social Work, Cum Laude;  Hannah Katherine Painter, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude
SINKS GROVE: Alexander Brett Coburn, Bachelor of Science
SOPHIA: Hannah Elizabeth Bowman, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Jayson Thomas Lilly, Bachelor of Science; Justin Glynn Lilly, Bachelor of Science
SOUTH CHARLESTON: Blake Andrew Whitener, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude
SPENCER: Alyssa Marie Boggs, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training, Magna Cum Laude
SPRINGFIELD: David Allan Meck, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training
SUMMERSVILLE: Abigail Elizabeth James, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude
TALCOTT: Aaron Michael Mattox, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude
TIOGA: Emily Ann Culver, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude
UNION: Kayla Marie Williamson, Bachelor of Science
WAR: Jonathon David Watkins, Bachelor of Science
WAYSIDE: Lyndsey LeAnn Burdette, Regents Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude
WELCH: Kiersten Nichole Blankenship, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude
WESTON: Hannah Jean Seckman, Bachelor of Arts
WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS: Christina Michelle Bostic, Regents Bachelor of Arts
WILLIAMS: Sylvia Charlene Murphy, Regents Bachelor of Arts
 
OUT-OF-STATE
OAKLAND, CALIFORNIA: Nicholas Ryan Tabor, Bachelor of Science, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude
WALLINGFORD, CONNECTICUT: Tylor LeAnne Brewster, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude
WASHINGTON, D.C.: Jessica Iliana Chavez, Bachelor of Social Work; Caroline Elizabeth Jameson, Regents Bachelor of Arts
CLERMONT, FLORIDA: Delaney Marie Crumblish, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
TINLEY PARK, ILLINOIS: Alexi Patricia Pranckus, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude
SOUTH BEND, INDIANA: Robert Lynn Reed, Regents Bachelor of Arts
MCCARR, KENTUCKY: Bridgette Deniese Rutherford, Regents Bachelor of Arts
FREDERICK, MARYLAND: Noah William Tucker, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training, Cum Laude
GLEN BURNIE, MARYLAND: Calvinaugh Rossiel Jones, Bachelor of Arts
ASHEVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA: Makayla Elizabeth Ballenger, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude
DURHAM, NORTH CAROLINA: Andrea'Anna Sierra Pool, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management
AMELIA, OHIO: Linda Marie Ault, Bachelor of Science in Education
BOARDMAN, OHIO: Sylvester Conquest Marshall, Regents Bachelor of Arts
BEAVER, PENNSYLVANIA: Lydia Elizabeth McGee, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts
CLINTON, PENNSYLVANIA: Keri Lynn Watters, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude
TEGA CAY, SOUTH CAROLINA: Brandon Lanier Plyler, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management
KNOXVILLE, TENNESSEE: Katelyn Nicole Gibbs, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training, Magna Cum Laude
BLUEFIELD, VIRGINIA: Emily Kate Addair, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Layton Elizabeth Romano, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude
CALLAWAY, VIRGINIA: Brett Austin Simmons, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
EAGLE ROCK, VIRGINIA: Karleigh Paige Thompson, Bachelor of Science
HONAKER, VIRGINIA: Danielle Margaret Fuller, Bachelor of Social Work, Cum Laude
MANASSAS, VIRGINIA: Killian Andrew Tooze, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training, Honors in Athletic Training
MECHANICSVILLE, VIRGINIA: Nila Sabre Hellams, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training
NARROWS, VIRGINIA: Kimberly Diane Breeding, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Kelcie Marie Lowe, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude
NEWPORT NEWS, VIRGINIA: Ella Ann Nancy Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training, Cum Laude
PULASKI, VIRGINIA: Damon Edwards Akers, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management, Honors in Sports Management
RINER, VIRGINIA: Emily Nicole Boothe, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management, Cum Laude
ROANOKE, VIRGINIA: Troy Lee Beckner, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management; Kylie Rae Kent, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems;
Madison Brooke White, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude
STANARDSVILLE, VIRGINIA: Alec Mason Yost, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training
WOODBRIDGE, VIRGINIA: Wesley Hunter Flemming, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; James Francis Wood, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training, Cum Laude
OAK CREEK, WISCONSIN: Lauren Audrey Blunt, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude
 
INTERNATIONAL
WHITBY, ONTARIO, CANADA: Evan John Webb, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
COLCHESTER, ESSEX, ENGLAND: Joshua Stephen Sheffield, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management
DEREHAM, NORFOLK, ENGLAND: Jack Richard George Garwood, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude
SOUTHPORT, ENGLAND: Matthew Henderson, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management
TSEUNG KWAN O, HONG KONG: Ching-Lok Au, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management
ISHIKAWA, JAPAN: Mimi Yamamoto, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management
NAGANO, JAPAN: Aiki Kato, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
MEXICO CITY, MEXICO: Alfonso Jimenez Contreras, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems
BENIN CITY, EDO, NIGERIA: Abdul Jaffaru Bashiru Musa, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
JOS PLATEAU, NIGERIA: Levi E. Osawe, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude
BARCELONA, SPAIN: Marti Puig, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
MADRID, SPAIN: Javier Fernandez Lietor, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
DAR ES SALAAM, TANZANIA: Silvin Ibengwe Mongella, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
LONG KHANH, DONG NAI, VIETNAM: Manh Duc Huynh, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems
Poff-3.jpg
 Honorary doctorate recipient Linda Poff

Tuckwiller-2.jpg
Honorary doctorate recipient Robert Tuckwiller


Mistie-2.jpg
Valedictorian Mistie Heather Richmond of Meadow Bridge, WV

Hannah-3.jpg
Valedictorian Hannah Katherine Painter of Shady Spring, WV

Madison-Val.jpg
Valedictorian Madison Brooke White of Roanoke, VA



Emilee-2.jpg
Valedictorian Emilee Ann Brundage of Princeton, WV ​

Morgan-Elmore.jpg
 
Valedictorian Morgan Brooke Elmore of Princeton, WV

Amy-Lusk.jpg
Valedictorian Amy LeeAnne Lusk of Corinne, WV

 
  
-CU-
Persons with disabilities should contact Nancy Ellison, 1-304-384-6086 or 1-800-344-6679 extension 6086
if special assistance is required for access to an event scheduled by the University on campus.