Concord University header logo
StudentsVeteransFaculty/StaffAlumniDirectorySearch

CONCORD UNIVERSITY ANNOUNCES SPRING 2020 DEAN’S LIST

CONTACT:
Sarah M. Pritchett 
Concord University           
Office of Advancement        
PO Box 1000, Athens, WV 24712
(304) 384-6312, news@concord.edu
www.concord.edu


After 4 p.m.
pitzer@concord.edu
Office: 304-384-5211
Cell: 304-320-6405
 


CONCORD UNIVERSITY ANNOUNCES SPRING 2020 DEAN’S LIST


ATHENS, W.Va. –The following students are on the Spring 2020 Dean’s List at Concord University. The Dean’s List recognizes full-time undergraduate students who were registered for a minimum of 12 Concord credit hours and have attained a grade point average of 3.5 or above at the end of the semester.


WEST VIRGINIA

ALDERSON: Michael Bennett, Sarah Burdette, Matthew Harvey, Briton Kirby, Skyler McCallister

ANAWALT: Nadia Johnson, Destiny Miller, Andrea Moorehead

ANSTEAD: Abigail Cooper

ATHENS: William Allen, Anthony Baldwin, Emily Davis, Logan DeHart, Meredith Helmick, Blake Hopkins, Khea Johnson, Tyler Kenneda, Sophie Klein, Edith Martinez, Madison May, Sydney Philpott, Nubia Potosme Trejos,  Jacob Rutherford, Solomon Segbefia

AVONDALE: Brittany Rowe

BALLARD: Summer Justice, Patrick Mullins, Allisha Thompson

BEAVER: Charity Agnor, Emily Jones, Melissa Losada, Jonathan Odell, Thomas O'Dell, Bryce Painter, Hollie Riffe, Karlee Smith, Abigail Stimson, Peyton Wiseman, Daniel Ynacay

BECKLEY: Jenna Arthur, Loretta Bennett, Bryn Calhoun, Maggie-Jean Cook, Makenzi Coulter, Hannah Craig, Andrea Ford, Alexis Hall, Elizabeth Hall, Christina Harer, McKenna Hinds, Stephanie Hopkins, Hunter Hosch, Destiny Hutchens, Holly Hutchens, Jami Hylton, Shannon Jarrell, Mia Kemien, James Kostenko, Melinda Kostenko, Cara MacAulay, Megan McGraw, Allison Miller, Takayla Nary, Darien Salazar, Emily Scarbro, Logan Smith, Alicea Thompson, Katelyn Tomlin, Christina Tucker, Deena Weatherbee, Alexandrea Wooten, Katelyn Workman

BEESON: Austin Harmon, Jaret Harmon, Hannah Vaught

BERKELEY SPRINGS: Grace Watson

BIG SPRINGS: McKayla Phillips

BIRCH RIVER: Victoria Wood

BLUEFIELD: Joseph Addison, Natalie Barie, Joseph Barton, Emilee Beggs, Megan Beggs, Kendyl Burnette, Melanie Burnette, Andrea Butler, Seth Cardwell, Brianna Cochran, Zoe Colley, Brianna Comer, Chandler Cooper, Jessica Davidson, Jessica Devor, Erin Duffy, Jordan Farley, John Forinash, Lindsay Gouge, Zachary Harman, Colton Lively, Nathan Nichols, Lucas Pettus, Ryan Ralosky, Christopher Robertson, Kelli Shannon, Michael Shrader, Rachel Snyder, Kiersten Thomason

BOLT: Gillian Cochran, Madison Maynard, David Meadows, Hunter Wright

BRENTON: Christa Simpson

BURNSVILLE: Riley Fitzwater

CALVIN: Makayla Woods

CAMDEN-ON-GAULEY: Shawna Frazer, Rachel Jarvis

CAMP CREEK: Kiana Hatfield, Baylee McKinney, Brianna Shrewsbury, Elizabeth Stevens

CHARLESTON: Taylor Bohan, Harper Emch, Emily Lewis, Bayleigh Meadows, Riley Simpkins, Samuel Thomas, Ashley Tinnel

COAL CITY: Alexis Bolen, Kaitlyn Davis, Alexandria Perkins, Brian Stump, Joseph Weeks

COOL RIDGE: Sydney Lawson, Caitlin Stump

CRAB ORCHARD: Kyra Arrington, Cinthia Bolen, Samantha Farnsworth, Haley Jarrett, Faith Kidd, Colten Sweeney, Adam Tolliver

CRAIGSVILLE: Blake Fillinger

CRAWLEY: Elizabeth Carey, Cassidy Hicks

CULLODEN: Matthew Thomas

DANIELS: Breanna Akers, Matthew Ballard, Wendy Basham, Nicholas Cooper, Charles Hawley, Kelsey Knoops, Eric Shrewsberry, Cameron Yearego

DAVIN: Faith Porter

ECCLES: Kaitlyn Pugh

EDGARTON: Jennifer Dotson

ELEANOR: Victoria Cobb

ELLENBORO: David Gatrell

ENGLISH: Alison Meade

EVANS: Elizabeth Conrad, Alison King

FAIRDALE: Justine Kennedy, Lydia Stephenson, Shannon Vanover

FAYETTEVILLE: Josie Alton, Micah Bates, Tristan Borgeson, Ronald Crum, Hannah Franklin, Jamie Hogan, Kayleigh Humphreys, Rachel Mankins, Madison Murphy, Stephen Price, Lauren Spangler, Lauren Vaught

FOREST HILL: Raymond Patterson

FRANKFORD: James Boone, Carlton Wykle

GAP MILLS: Marcus Breckenridge

GASSAWAY: Cooper Brady

GHENT: Zechariah Faw, Emily Meyers, Alexandria Miller

GILBERT: Hollie Nagy, Morgan Thomas

GLASGOW: Peyton Elswick

GLEN DANIEL: Tanner Cantley, Autumn Scarbro

GLEN FORK: Steven Brown, Brooke Crouse, Corey Lucas

GREENVILLE: Channing Carr

HANOVER: Donna Smith

HARPER: Gabriel Bailey, Benjamin Dheel

HEDGESVILLE: Hailie Gorsuch

HERNDON: Taylor McKinney

HICO: Tracy Grimmett

HINTON: Bailey Bowling, Savannah Conner, Rachel Mann, Karli Plumley, Brandi Reel, Margaret Richmond, Layla Rosenberg, Charity Utterback

HUNTINGTON: Gavin Brandenburg, Brooklynn Heck, Savannah Short

IAEGER: Lillian Justice, Kristin Lawson

JESSE: Peyton Brown

JUMPING BRANCH: Tucker Lilly, Robert Rakes

JUSTICE: Courtney Stewart

KEARNEYSVILLE: Victoria Hanes

KENNA: Meloita Reynolds

LANSING: Cordell Lesher, Kiera Lesher, Paul Morris

LASHMEET: Kali Alvarez

LENORE: Hayley Haynes

LERONA: Morgan Adkins, Kristi Grubb, Tara James, Dakota Miller, Hunter Mitchelson, Carly Ramsey, Samantha Teixeira

LESTER: Jasmine Blankenship, Taylor Perkins

LEWISBURG: Taylor Carter, Kristen Copenhaver, Samantha Franks, Judy Hedrick, Ariel Holliday, Alize Hollinghead, Alexander Lim, Benjamin Lim, Summer McElwain, Mackenzie Taylor, Kadie Walsh

LINDSIDE: Connor Boothe, Samantha McKinney

LOOKOUT: Jacob Feltner

LYNCO: Jessica Acord

MABSCOTT: Krista Stover

MACARTHUR: Brandi Petrey

MARTINSBURG: Tyler Bubb

MATOAKA: Daniel Poore

MAYSVILLE: Fallon Hedrick

MCGRAWS: Brittany Hoosier

MEADOW BRIDGE: Kaitlyn Alley, Natalie McClung

MILTON: Logan Ward

MINERAL WELLS: Kyla Marshall

MONTCALM: Destiny Clemins

MOOREFIELD: Jennifer Ketterman, Sheri Stonestreet

MORGANTOWN: Leah Marsh

MOUNT HOPE: Lillie Boyd, Michaela Conelly, Allana Dickens, Alana Humphrey, Holly Lawson, Ashleigh Martin, Heather Martin, Kayla Maynor, Mary McClanahan, Ryan Muse, Madison Williams, Madison Wingrove

MOUNT LOOKOUT: Aidan Payton

MOUNT NEBO: Aaliyah Gerwig

MULLENS: Amanda Sesco, Joanna Woodrum

NETTIE: Amanda Williams

NIMITZ: Jonathan Bennett

NORTHFORK: Michael Rocchetti

OAK HILL: Tristan Bragg, Matthew DeLano, Katelyn Mace, Erin McGrady, Marisa Montgomery, Ashton Prevette, Abagale Ramsey

OAKVALE: Madison Cline, Katelyn Lester, Samuel Lusk

OCEANA: Kari Gunnoe, Madyson Kennedy, Zackary McCoy, Edgar Ponce, Katelyn Sanders

ODD: Shari Polk

PADEN CITY: Hannah Loy

PANTHER: Hunter Bailey, Gabrielle Cline

PARKERSBURG: Oliver Gordon

PETERSBURG: Tyce Wisnewski

PETERSTOWN: Bailey Chambers, Joshua Craig, Noah Dillon, Benjamin Evans, Dara Fox, Mariah Kegley, Chloe Martin, Ivan Morgan, Megan Mustain, Kaylin Shelton, Danny Spence, Hannah Urquhart, Bridget Waugh

PINEVILLE: Cameron Cook

PIPESTEM: Kirsten Keaton, Travis McMillion, Ashley Vaughn

POCA: Lauren Bethel

PRINCETON: Emily Aboulhosn, Jordan Anderson, Breanna Bailey, Diana Bailey, Emily Bailey, Daniel Baldwin, Kandace Barnette, Briana Belcher, Christopher Billings, Tiffany Blankenship, Cordell Boyles, Dylan Brookman, Jonathan Clark, Katelyn Clowers, Sarah Cole, Brandon Collins, Hannah Cooke, Savannah Cooper, Christian Cox, Kayla Cox, Nicholas Debusk-Bailey, Seth Druggish, Heather Eldridge, Nicholas Evans, Rebecca Farmer, Breanne Fields, Leah Flanigan, Kade Fortner, Julia Fowler, Grace Gallinger, Hannah Gates, Kelsey Gilbert, James Graham, Alyssa Harnish, Danielle Hart, James Hart, Shawn Hatcher, Alexandra Hatfield, Nicholas Horton, Jodi Howell, Christian Hull, Kristen Hurley, Gabriel Jones, Hannah Justice, Kristin Kelly, Makayla Kelly, Brandon Lester, Brooklynn Lilly, Nathan Lockhart, Kelsey Loomis, Sydni Lynch, Lindsey Masters, Ravin McDonie, Mildred Miller, Breana Montgomery, April Morris, Amanda Mullins, Kaylee Muncy, Kaitlin Nowlin, Hannah Pauley, Emily Peck, Aubrie Peyton, Jane Richards, Juliann Riggins, Jocelyn Scott, Allie Sears, Delissa Shrader, Carter Shrewsbury, Nickolas Shrewsbury, Robert Snidow, Hannah Stauffer, Heather Taylor, Sarah Taylor, Bryce Veneri, Dalton Walker, Carmen Webb, Shannon White, Zachary White, Kameron Whittaker, Madison Wilhite, Kellie Williams, Mary Williams, Madeline Worley

PRINCEWICK: Dustin Hensley, Natalie Murdock

PROSPERITY: Lauren Boyd, Rachel Rose

PURGITSVILLE: Rebekah Markwood

RAINELLE: Eden Riggs, Keirston Sutherland

RENICK: Destiny Brown

RHODELL: Crystal Zornes

RICHWOOD: Madison Berg

RIDGELEY: Caleb Hare

RIO: Jasmine Abrell

ROCK: Taylor Childress, Remington Darago, Reagan Davis, Kameron Doughty, Samantha Lark

RONCEVERTE: Dena McMillion, Alexandria Mizia, Yuen Man Tze, Katherine Walton

SALT ROCK: Lindsey Cummings

SCOTT DEPOT: Taylor Wood

SHADY SPRING: Lindsey Adkins, Morgan Ballard, Allyson Boland, Heather Chernutan, Caleb Dangerfield, Meredith Gwinn, Adrianna Hall, Tyler Kettlewell, Gabrielle Lambert, Tyler Miller, Tracy Parks, Bailey Presley, Hailey Quesenberry, Stephanie Randall, Wilson Smith, Abigail Toney, Taylor Walker

SOPHIA: Courtney White, Justin Wine

SOUTH CHARLESTON: Martina Banonis, Shannon Joins

SPANISHBURG: Kristen Elswick

SQUIRE: James Sparks

SUMMERSVILLE: Kristy Walker

SURVEYOR: Jamie Wood

UNION: Tyler Hawkey, Grant Mohler

VICTOR: Jonathon Stone

WAR: Abigail Meade, Rebecca Meade

WEIRTON: Brittney Hawken

WHITE OAK: Rachel Bragg

WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS: Colin Wiley

WINFIELD: Cartney Schoolcraft


OUT-OF-STATE

DUBLIN, CALIFORNIA: Imani Moore

BROOMFIELD, COLORADO:  Macey LeVasseur

WASHINGTON, D.C.:  Tallya Rhodes

DELTONA, FLORIDA: Alysia Inosencio

NEW PORT RICHEY, FLORIDA: Darius Smith

NORTH PALM BEACH, FLORIDA: Michael Dupont

ORLANDO, FLORIDA: Juan Fortique

RIVERVIEW, FLORIDA: Julian Fernandez

SILVER SPRINGS, FLORIDA: Savannah Miller

SUNRISE, FLORIDA: Zachary Saryeldin

INDEPENDENCE, KENTUCKY: Matthew Shearer

ABERDEEN, MARYLAND: Joshua Maxwell

DISTRICT HEIGHTS, MARYLAND: Ciah Russell

MILLERSVILLE, MARYLAND: Sardrick Owusu

POCOMOKE CITY, MARYLAND: Darby Fitzpatrick

WESTMINSTER, MARYLAND:  Maximilian Howard

WATERFORD WORKS, NEW JERSEY: Edward Bober

BROWNS SUMMIT, NORTH CAROLINA: Ashley Cooper

CHARLOTTE, NORTH CAROLINA: Sydney Harris

DENVER, NORTH CAROLINA: Hailey Buchanan

LEXINGTON, NORTH CAROLINA: Monica Hutchins, Jolie Privett

RALEIGH, NORTH CAROLINA: Isaiah Bowman, Dwain Porterfield

WALKERTOWN, NORTH CAROLINA: Dayton Harris

WINSTON-SALEM, NORTH CAROLINA: Roland Jaworski

CHILLICOTHE, OHIO: Brandon Kennedy

MASSILLON, OHIO: Amber Hall

THORNVILLE, OHIO: Ethan Heller

PORTLAND, OREGON: Egla Tadesse

BEAVER FALLS, PENNSYLVANIA: Sloan Young

PAWLEYS ISLAND, SOUTH CAROLINA: Tucker Perry

MCKENZIE, TENNESSEE:  Bennett Daffron

SEVIERVILLE, TENNESSEE: Ashton Funderburg

AMHERST, VIRGINIA: Lindsay Maddox

BERRYVILLE, VIRGINIA: Danielle Bloomingdale

BLACKSBURG, VIRGINIA: Adam Linkous

BLUEFIELD, VIRGINIA: Mason Walker

BLUE RIDGE, VIRGINIA: Ryan Fralin

BOONES MILL, VIRGINIA: Tyler Jones

BURKE, VIRGINIA: Marcus Wilson

CEDAR BLUFF, VIRGINIA: Cody Jewell

CENTREVILLE, VIRGINIA: Caitlin Sax

CHILHOWIE, VIRGINIA: Megan Sauls

CHRISTIANSBURG, VIRGINIA: Karley Poff, Keith Reed, Alexander Watty

CLIFTON FORGE, VIRGINIA: Dajor Davenport

COVINGTON, VIRGINIA: Riley Griffith

CULPEPER, VIRGINIA: Ashleigh Fairfax

DALEVILLE, VIRGINIA: Noah Overstreet

DRAKES BRANCH, VIRGINIA: Hollis Laing

DRAPER, VIRGINIA: Josie Brewer

EAGLE ROCK, VIRGINIA: Maggie Thompson

FREDERICKSBURG, VIRGINIA: Andrew Neff, Nathan Neff

HERNDON, VIRGINIA: Hanna Sung

LURAY: Logan Morrison

LYNCHBURG, VIRGINIA: Kirsti Pouncy

MAX MEADOWS, VIRGINIA: Savannah Dunford

MONTCLAIR, VIRGINIA: Anthony Stehlin

NARROWS, VIRGINIA: Matthew Mullins, Gavin Pruett, Kaylan Sheally, Hannah Shuff, Megan Weatherly

PEARISBURG, VIRGINIA: Noah Clark, Maggie Guynn, Kiersten Shrader, Melody Smallwood

PEMBROKE, VIRGINIA: Trent Pennington, Matthew Shelor

PRINCE GEORGE, VIRGINIA: Laura Thompson, Sarah Thompson

PULASKI, VIRGINIA: Damon Akers, Bryant Grubb, Jon Osteen

RADFORD, VIRGINIA: Jeremy Nelson

RICH CREEK, VIRGINIA: Ethan Lowe

RINER, VIRGINIA: Hannah Altizer

ROANOKE, VIRGINIA: Peyton Hurd, John Turner

ROCKY GAP, VIRGINIA: Morgan Johnson

SALEM, VIRGINIA: Alec Henderson

STAFFORD, VIRGINIA:  Lauryn Avery

SUFFOLK, VIRGINIA: Zachary Roney

TROUTVILLE, VIRGINIA: Matthew Maust

WIRTZ, VIRGINIA: Spencer Hoyt

WOODBRIDGE, VIRGINIA: Alexis Grimmett, Richard Ortiz

WYTHEVILLE, VIRGINIA: Rebekka Robinson

SOAP LAKE, WASHINGTON: Francisco Flores


INTERNATIONAL

CAPITAL FEDERAL, ARGENTINA: Lucas Asato

SAN ISIDRO, ARGENTINA: Theo Worel Lopez

FREEPORT, GRAND BAHAMA, BAHAMAS: Jerell Strachan

BRAINE L'ALLEUD, BELGIUM: Maxime Ramioulle

BERMUDA, BERMUDA: Ember Butterfield 

EDMONTON, CANADA:  Margaret Danroth

SANTIAGO, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Robinson Abreu Genao

SANTO DOMINGO, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Joanthony Hernandez, Oscar Ernesto Cabrera Hidalgo

ADDIS ABABA, ETHIOPIA: Yafet Assefa, Mikael Chaka, Tsega Tsewameskel

VANTAA, FINLAND: Mira Kontio

ABUJA, NIGERIA: Victor Atasie, Victoria Atasie, Amaka Obijuru, Christabel Ofodile

LIMA, PERU: Gonzalo Patricio Moore Malca

JOHANNESBURG, GAUTERNG, SOUTH AFRICA: Robert Newland

DAEGU, SOUTH KOREA: Dong Young Kim, Jiwon Park

GANGWON, SOUTH KOREA: Sang Ryul Cha

GUMI, NORTH GYEONGSANG, SOUTH KOREA: Hyojin Kim

GYEONGGI, SOUTH KOREA: Haelin Jeong

NORTH GYEONGSANG, SOUTH KOREA: Jieun Lee

SEOUL, SOUTH KOREA: Minseo Noh

ALGECIRAS, SPAIN: Adrian Cabello Espinar

VALENCIA, SPAIN: Diego Marti Perez

ENERHODAR, UKRAINE: Polina Prokof'yeva

BRAMPTON, ENGLAND, UNITED KINGDOM: Rachel Bell

CASTLEFORD, WEST YORKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM: Courtney Wallace

HULL, EAST YORKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM: Elisha Robinson

PRESTON, ENGLAND, UNITED KINGDOM: Courtney Skerritt

SELBY, ENGLAND, UNITED KINGDOM: Zoe Belding

SOUTH YORKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM: Yasmin Mosby

WIGAN, ENGLAND, UNITED KINGDOM: Leah Foster

WOODLEY, ENGLAND, UNITED KINGDOM: Leigh Wightman

CARACAS, MIRANDA, VENEZUELA: Gabriel Garcia 

DA LAT LAM DONG, VIETNAM: Phuong Nguyen

HANOI, VIETNAM: Duy Le, Linh Nguyen
-CU-
Persons with disabilities should contact Nancy Ellison, 1-304-384-6086 or 1-800-344-6679 extension 6086, if special assistance is required for access to an event scheduled by the University on campus.