Concord University Holds 143rd Spring Commencement

For Immediate Release: 
May 05 2018

CONTACT:  Sarah Dalton

Concord University

Office of Advancement

PO Box 1000, Athens, WV 24712

(304) 384-6312, news@concord.edu

www.concord.edu

 

After 4 p.m.

pitzer@concord.edu

Office: 304-384-5211

Cell: 304-320-6405

 

Candidates for graduation – both graduate and undergraduate – are included at the end of this file.

 

CONCORD UNIVERSITY HOLDS 143RD SPRING COMMENCEMENT

 

ATHENS, W.Va. – Concord University held its 143rd Spring Commencement today (Saturday, May 5, 2018) in the main gym of the Leslie R. and Ruby Webb Carter Center.

      

Two ceremonies were held to accommodate the number of graduates and their families and guests. A morning ceremony began at 10 a.m. and an afternoon ceremony took place at 2 p.m.  

 

Concord’s registrar’s office reports that 82 graduate candidates have applied for graduation along with 261 undergraduate candidates.  Among the graduates are 107 individuals who will graduate with honors. The class includes 12 veterans.

           

The Spring 2018 Class has two valedictorians. Maria Denise Harer of Beckley will receive a Bachelor of Arts in Sociology and a Bachelor of Social Work, Summa Cum Laude. She offered greetings during the morning ceremony.

           

Sarah Elisabeth Akers of Beckley will receive a Bachelor of Science in Biology (Pre-Physical Therapy), Summa Cum Laude. She spoke during the afternoon portion of commencement.

           

Two honorary degrees were presented during the day. Vincent Cali and David Kirby both received an Honorary Doctorate of Humanities, honoris causa.

           

Cali, a 1970 graduate of Concord and a resident of Spicewood, Texas, was honored during the morning ceremony. After receiving a Bachelor of Science in Business Administration degree from Concord, Cali went on to earn an MBA from Xavier University in Cincinnati, Ohio.

           

His distinguished career as a management consultant spanned more than three decades.  Rising to prominence with Deloitte & Touche, he served the firm in a number of capacities until his recent retirement as Deputy to the Global CEO of Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu.

           

Cali has served Concord University’s Business Advisory Council as chairman offering his knowledge and experience to assist students in their educational and professional pursuits.

           

David Kirby, of Hurricane, WV, graduated from Concord in 1979 with a Bachelor of Science in Business Administration degree. He received an MBA from Marshall University.

           

Achieving prominence in the financial services industry, Kirby has spent 35 years in the field, working as a corporate trust banker, an investment banker, a retail broker and a municipal advisor. He is currently a senior vice president and financial consultant at Hilliard Lyons, LLC in Charleston, WV.

           

Kirby has served as chair of the Concord University Foundation and continues his service today as a member of the organization’s Board of Directors. He was recognized during the afternoon ceremony.

           

Concord University President Kendra Boggess issued the welcome. Greetings from the Concord University Board of Governors were delivered by David Barnette, chair of the Board of Governors. Dr. Christopher McClain, faculty president, offered greetings on behalf of the faculty. Greetings from the Alumni Association were brought by Adam Wolfe, president of the Alumni Association. Sarah Fancher, president of the Student Government Association, delivered greetings from the Student Government Association.

 

Candidates for graduation participated in a ceremony based on their fields of study. The morning ceremony included candidates for Master of Education, Master of Arts in Teaching and Master of Social Work. Undergraduate candidates from the Department of Business and Recreation and Tourism Management, Department of Education, Department of Social Work and Sociology and the Department of Communication Arts and Media also participated in the morning ceremony.

 

Participating in the afternoon ceremony were candidates for Master of Arts in Health Promotion and undergraduate candidates from the Department of Fine Arts, Department of Humanities, Department of Social Sciences, Department of Biology, Department of Physical Sciences, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science and Department of Health, Physical Education and Athletic Training. Also participating in the afternoon ceremony were undergraduate candidates in Interdisciplinary Studies and the Regents Bachelor of Arts program.

           

In addition to candidates for graduation from West Virginia, candidates from out-of-state represent: Virginia, Washington, Texas, Nevada, Tennessee, South Carolina, Ohio, Connecticut, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Georgia, Florida, California, Indiana, Michigan, North Carolina, New York and New Mexico. 

           

International graduates represent: China, Turkey, Liberia, Nigeria, England, Canada, Venezuela, Japan, Bahamas, Brazil, Mali, and Tunisia.

      

The Concord University Band and the ConChords provided musical selections. A reception was held following both ceremonies.

 

Concord University’s Technology Services Department recorded both the morning and afternoon commencement ceremonies.   DVDs may be purchased for $20 each and Blu-Rays are available for $25 each. These may be ordered by calling 304-384-5126. (Please specify morning or afternoon ceremony.) Orders will be shipped within four to six weeks of commencement.

FOUR PHOTOS ATTACHED BELOW

Concord University President Kendra Boggess and

Vincent Cali – Honorary Doctorate of Humanities, honoris causa

 

Concord University President Kendra Boggess and

David Kirby – Honorary Doctorate of Humanities, honoris causa.

 

Valedictorian Maria Denise Harer

 

Valedictorian Sarah Elisabeth Akers

 

MASTER’S CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION:

 

WEST VIRGINIA:

ALDERSON: Dawn Marie Coffman, Master of Social Work

ATHENS: Lynn Clayton, Master of Arts in Health Promotion; Hanna Victoria Jackson, Master of Education; Eric Thomas Jewell, Master of Arts in Health Promotion; Tanya Lynn Jewell, Master of Education

BALLARD: Amy Johnston Young, Master of Education

BEAVER: Brooklyn Paige Clemons, Master of Social Work; Karen Lynn Via, Master of Education

BECKLEY: LeShawn Nicole Dobson, Master of Social Work; Lisa Marie Lacy, Master of Social Work; Susanne Caroline Lilly, Master of Social Work; Mary Irene Souder, Master of Social Work; Tonya Eugenia Turner, Master of Social Work; Jennifer Marie Ude, Master of Education

BLUEFIELD: Jonathan Phillips, Master of Arts in Teaching; Tiffany Beth Stepp, Master of Social Work

CHARLESTON: Ryan Jenkins, Master of Social Work; Kaley Renee Sigmond, Master of Social Work; James Dacey Towle, Master of Arts in Teaching

COAL CITY: Taylor D. Ray, Master of Education

CROSS LANES: Shelia Raye Thomas, Master of Social Work

DANIELS: Tracie Lynn Fitzwater, Master of Social Work

DRY CREEK: Kaitlyn Cheyenne Gunnoe, Master of Social Work

EXCHANGE: Opal Delores Fox, Master of Social Work

FAYETTEVILLE: Kara Lea Evans, Master of Education; Rebecca Nichole Hudson, Master of Social Work

FLAT TOP: Donna Sue Miller, Master of Social Work

GASSAWAY: Amanda Denise Pendry, Master of Social Work

GILBERT: Courtney Telena Fortner, Master of Education

GLEN MORGAN: Terri Lee Belcher, Master of Social Work

HANOVER: Kayleena Danielle Blankenship, Master of Education

HINTON: Felisha Mae Hartwell, Master of Social Work

HUTTONSVILLE: Gina Marie Hamilton, Master of Social Work

IKES FORK: Tracie Deanna Toler, Master of Arts in Teaching

KENOVA: Dana Shane Adkins, Master of Social Work

LASHMEET: Kaylyn Morgan Jennings, Master of Social Work

LERONA: Samantha Lynn Byrd, Master of Social Work

MARTINSBURG: Stephanie R. Turner, Master of Social Work

MOUNT HOPE: Lindsey Paige Cox, Master of Social Work; Shameka Nichole Mitchell, Master of Social Work; Promise LuWana-Jean Prather, Master of Social Work; Leah Alison Williams, Master of Social Work

NEW MARTINSVILLE: Larkin Ann Judd, Master of Social Work

OAK HILL: Kimberly Dawn Cortines, Master of Education; Desiree Chantae Hughes, Master of Social Work

OCEANA: Jordan Elizabeth Manning, Master of Education; Lauren LeAyn Manning, Master of Education

PARKERSBURG: Felicia Lynn Bush, Master of Social Work; Angela Christina Whitehead, Master of Social Work

POINT PLEASANT: David Paul Bowers, Master of Social Work

POOL: Caitlin Danielle Gwinn, Master of Social Work

PRINCETON: Carla Elizabeth Bragg, Master of Social Work; Amber Nicole Lynn Jessee, Master of Education; Sarah Mahar, Master of Arts in Health Promotion; Jenna Renae Miller, Master of Social Work; Lindsay Jordan Mutters, Master of Social Work; Haley Kathryn Pettus, Master of Education; Elizabeth Rose Rasnake, Master of Social Work; Morgan Toye Sutphin, Master of Social Work; Amanda Jordan Thompson, Master of Social Work; Lauren Brooke Wills, Master of Education; David Allen Wright, Master of Education

RONCEVERTE: Sherry Ann Fowler, Master of Education

SPANISHBURG: Natalie Paige Fields, Master of Arts in Teaching

ST. ALBANS: Lori Leigh Burton, Master of Social Work

SUMERCO: Samantha Leann Files, Master of Social Work

SUTTON: Betsy Ann Coulter, Master of Social Work

UNION: Sara Elizabeth Hill, Master of Education; Roberta Jo Wallace, Master of Arts in Teaching

WAR: Bradley A. Hardy, Master of Education

WASHINGTON: Jodi Suzanne Null, Master of Social Work

WILLIAMSTOWN: Myranda Nicole Lemley, Master of Social Work

 

OUT-OF-STATE:

SHELTON, CONNECTICUT: Jennifer Lauren Sicinski, Master of Arts in Health Promotion

WEST MELBOURNE, FLORIDA: Charles Ray Beckelhimer, Master of Social Work

NEWBURGH, INDIANA: Katie Marie Calvert, Master of Arts in Health Promotion

MCBAIN, MICHIGAN: Logan Nemeth, Master of Arts in Health Promotion

ALBUQUERQUE, NEW MEXICO: Esteban Paul Apodaca, Master of Arts in Health Promotion

IRONTON, OHIO: Laura Allen McDonald, Master of Social Work

NEWCOMERSTOWN, OHIO: MacKrea Grace Larue, Master of Social Work

KNOXVILLE, TENNESSEE: Cody S. Shirley, Master of Arts in Health Promotion

SPRING, TEXAS: Sarah Elizabeth Jones, Master of Arts in Teaching

TAZEWELL, VIRGINIA: Natasha Lynette Simpkins, Master of Education

 

UNDERGRADUATE CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION:

 

WEST VIRGINIA:

ACCOVILLE: Sarah Beth Bailey, Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies

ATHENS: Kayla Cheree Blake, Regents Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Elijah Dalton Boggs, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Jed Micah Choate, Bachelor of Arts; Luke Alvis Lilly, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Mikayla Kelley McMullen, Bachelor of Science in Education; Skylar Caroline Stark, Bachelor of Science; Rachel Dawn Steed, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude

BALLARD: Madison Breanna Hash, Bachelor of Science in Education; Alyssa Danielle Justice, Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude; Harrison Cody Kaluk, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

BEAVER: Zachary Charles Bowden, Bachelor of Social Work, Cum Laude; Dana Gayle Farris, Bachelor of Arts; Hannah Marie Heft, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Darienne Kelly Lilly, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude

BECKLEY: Sarah Elisabeth Akers, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Austin Shane Bass, Bachelor of Science; Taylor Nicole Blackburn, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Cole Harrison Blankenship, Bachelor of Science in Education; Lorinda Kaye Bolen, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Meridith Ann Burns, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude; Savannah Elaine Cassidy, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Sumer Nicole Cave-Dill, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Madison Marie Fox, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude; Jade Alexis Gravely, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Gabriel Hunter Griffith, Bachelor of Science; Siddharth Gurung, Bachelor of Arts; Maria Denise Harer, Bachelor of Social Work, Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude; Tashina LeeAnn Hawkins, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Alyssa Claire Hunt, Bachelor of Social Work; Dinesh Lamichhane, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Mattie Lynn Matney, Bachelor of Social Work; Jesse Roy Meade, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training, Cum Laude; Corrina Ghe Lou Lanore Robertson, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Ricki Nicole Smith, Bachelor of Social Work, Cum Laude; Taylor Mackenzie Smith, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude;  Dakota Cameron Toth, Bachelor of Science; Parker Christian Unroe, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Hanna Brooke Wood-McIntyre, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude

BLACKSVILLE: Jonathon Matthew Berry, Bachelor of Arts

BLUEFIELD: Alexa Rae Beckett, Bachelor of Social Work; Corey Alexander Bird, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management; Catherine Noel Cavender, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Taylor Brooke Cundiff, Bachelor of Science; Kadeja Flodel Davis, Bachelor of Science; Leila Elizabeth Feuchtenberger, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude;  

Kelsey Jamaar Poe, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management; Remington Trent Radford, Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude; Christine Dyan Shepherd, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Justin Daniel Snyder, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration;

Tiffany Nichole Wimmer, Bachelor of Science

BOOMER: Brittany Nicole Domingo, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training, Cum Laude

BRADLEY: Adam Seth Cook, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude

CAMP CREEK: Kristopher Dale Carden, Bachelor of Arts

CHARLESTON: Erica MacKenzie Garnes, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts

CHARLES TOWN: Chelsea Renee Shepherd, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

CLARKSBURG: Cal Anthony Cistaro, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management, Cum Laude

COAL CITY: Amber Rose Polk, Bachelor of Science in Education

COOL RIDGE: Amber Michelle Jones, Bachelor of Science in Education

CRAB ORCHARD: Emma Caroline Albright, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Phillip Michael Delgrande, Bachelor of Science in Education; Brittany Michele Thompson, Regents Bachelor of Arts

CRAIGSVILLE: Samantha Renee Foster, Bachelor of Arts

CRAWLEY: Jessica Renee Hunter, Regents Bachelor of Arts

DANIELS: Zachary Allen Adkins, Bachelor of Arts; Tyler Bryan Kosut, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Patrick Douglas Sawyers, Bachelor of Science; Zehra Sherwani, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Sarah Frances Underwood, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude

DAVIN: Abigail Ryan Porter, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude

EVANS: Bobby Lynn Cales, Regents Bachelor of Arts;

Perri Olivia Williams, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude

FAIRDALE: Stephen Matthew Daniel, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude

FAYETTEVILLE: Lucas Chandlyr Berry, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts;

Amanda Jean Duncan, Bachelor of Social Work; Amanda Yvonne Hildebrand, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Taylor Marie Sifers, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude

FLAT TOP: Hannah Noelle Stapleton, Bachelor of Science

FOREST HILL: Brandy Lea Morrison, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training

FRANKFORD: Tiffany Teresa Hodge, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Alycia Ann Osborne, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude

GHENT: Logan Michael Hartsog, Regents Bachelor of Arts

GLEN DANIEL: Jessica Lynn Carpenter, Bachelor of Social Work, Cum Laude

GLEN MORGAN: Kayla Anne Boyd, Bachelor of Science in Education

HINTON: Justin David Atkins, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Emily Katherine Brown, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Melanie Marie Cales, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Alexander Owen DiStefano, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems; Amanda Dawn Gill, Bachelor of Science in Education; Heidi Nicole Vandall, Bachelor of Science in Education; Caitlin Elizabeth Wendt, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude

HUNTINGTON: Tyler William D’Angelo, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Caressa A. Mainland, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude

HURRICANE: Micha Rae Thompson, Bachelor of Arts, With Honors in Psychology

IAEGER: Ryan Joseph Atwell, Bachelor of Social Work

INWOOD: Leila Anne Suydam, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

JESSE: Amy Ann Perdue, Bachelor of Social Work, Magna Cum Laude

JOLO: Steven Wayne Kennedy, Regents Bachelor of Arts

KENNA: Christina Naomi Armentrout, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Tara Louise Waller, Bachelor of Social Work, Summa Cum Laude

KIMBALL: Quintina Lashauna Parsons, Regents Bachelor of Arts

LASHMEET: Bradley Ray Flinchum, Regents Bachelor of Arts

LAYLAND: Lena Danielle Shepherd, Regents Bachelor of Arts

LESTER: Kaitlyn Brooke Stowers, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts

LEWISBURG: Alexander Russell Gillespie, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Jamie Michelle Williams, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude

LOGAN: James Frederick Trent, Bachelor of Arts

MABSCOTT: Sarah Lynn Bender, Regents Bachelor of Arts

MACARTHUR: Savanna Faith Hall, Bachelor of Social Work

MATHENY: Megan KoLeen Goodwin Akers, Regents Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude

MEADOW BRIDGE: Brittany Airin Canaday, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude

MIDWAY: Katelyn Nicole Wills, Bachelor of Social Work

MORGANTOWN: Amanda Marie Erickson, Bachelor of Science in Education; Rebekah Faith Weaver, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude

MOUNT HOPE: Katlyn Ann Allen, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Sara Jane Brumfield, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Rebekah Cheyenne Garcia, Bachelor of Social Work, Cum Laude; Kylie Marie Gray, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Andrea Denise Maratib, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Sydney Elaine Shrewsberry, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Jeremy J. Vance, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Kaitlin Debra Watts, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude

MOUNT NEBO: Shelby Lynn Swiney, Regents Bachelor of Arts

NIMITZ: Jeremy Dale Wood, Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude

NORTHFORK: Holiday Laquish George, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Lillian Rose Keys, Bachelor of Science in Education, Bachelor of Arts

OAK HILL: Kayla Leigh Dilley, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude;

Caitlin J Lathen Hudson, Bachelor of Science; Aaron David Jones, Bachelor of Science in Education; Tiffany Marlene Parker, Bachelor of Social Work; Daniel Stuart Pritt, Bachelor of Social Work; Harley Andrew Ramsey, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Eric Brandon Stewart, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

PETERSTOWN: Jacob Seth Carden, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Hunter Ryan Chambers, Bachelor of Arts; Jared Preston Conner, Bachelor of Arts, With Honors  in Advertising/Graphic Design; Savannah Lauren Belle Horney, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude; Carly Jean Noblin, Regents Bachelor of Arts;

PIPESTEM: Anthony Weldon Akers, Bachelor of Science; Richelle Lynn Fritts, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Samantha Lynn McMillion, Bachelor of Science in Education  

PRINCETON: Elizabeth Marie Alley, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Amanda Rose Asbury, Bachelor of Arts; Nicholas Robert Bowden, Bachelor of Arts, With Honors in Sociology; Shyann Marie Carr, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Kassandra Lynn Catron, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Hunter Ray Christian, Bachelor of Science; Brooke Danielle Cline, Bachelor of Arts;  LydiaBeth Camillia Comer, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Madison Haley Comer, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; River Tristen Ellis, Bachelor of Arts; Austin Matthew Ford, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Chelsea Elise French, Bachelor of Social Work; Kaila Lynn Hall, Bachelor of Arts, With Honors in Sociology; Bryan Edmund Hatcher, Bachelor of Science; Lorren McKenzie Hill, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Rebecca Danielle Hinkle, Bachelor of Arts; Jordan S. Howerton, Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude; James Aaron Kemp, Bachelor of Science; Matthew Parker LaMothe, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Geosciences; Lydia Miranda LeMaster, Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude;

Sarah Jean McKee, Bachelor of Social Work; Melanie Barnett Meachum, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Tana Nicole Miller, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Eric Lee Paskowski, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Bryce Tanner Peek, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; David Allen Rowe, Regents Bachelor of Arts; William Andrew Sherwood, Bachelor of Science in Education; Tori Elizabeth Shinn, Bachelor of Science; Kiara DeVona Showalter, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Rebekah Anne Snow, Bachelor of Science; Amber Nicole Swim, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; CaSara Danielle Vanover, Bachelor of Social Work, With Honors in Social Work; William Emerson Webster, Bachelor of Science; Jessica Ann Whitt, Bachelor of Social Work; Anita Floriana Wise, Bachelor of Science; Jennifer Lynn Wood, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Amanda Michelle Woods, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Wesley Samuel York, Bachelor of Science in Education

PROSPERITY: Matthew Andre Wolf, Bachelor of Arts

RAINELLE: Colby Dean Ennis, Regents Bachelor of Arts

RENICK: Tyra Rose Cochran, Bachelor of Social Work, Cum Laude

RIPLEY: Madison Renee Sanders, Bachelor of Social Work

RONCEVERTE: Ryan Gregory Weikle, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude

SANDSTONE: Briana Edna Medley, Bachelor of Science in Education

SCARBRO: Cameron Jean McNeely, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Geosciences, Cum Laude

SCOTT DEPOT: Jordan Lee Clark, Bachelor of Social Work; Cassidy Blake Maynard, Bachelor of Science

SHADY SPRING: Kierstin Breann Adkins, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Courtney Mae Bragg, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Holly Dawn Chambers, Bachelor of Social Work

 

 

SHINNSTON: Sarah Marie Fancher, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude

SINKS GROVE: Kelsey Elisabeth Coburn, Bachelor of Social Work, Cum Laude

SISTERVILLE: Carle Ellis Stewart, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude

SOPHIA: Adam Joseph White, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude

SOUTH CHARLESTON: Shea Rae Dawn Hoffman, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training

ST. ALBANS: Megan Leigh Ferrell, Bachelor of Social Work

UNION: Justin Gregory Allen, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Adam P. Dixon, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Sierra Nevada Hatcher, Bachelor of Social Work; Shawn Michael Houck, Bachelor of Science; Jonathan Michael Grant Sanders, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems

WELCH: Donnell Eugene Bonds, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management; Victoria Angelina Bright, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Casey Tanner Hayes, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude

WEST COLUMBIA: Colton Lee Neal, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

WHITE OAK: Colten Edward Helmandollar, Bachelor of Social Work, Magna Cum Laude; Matthew Ryan Plumley, Bachelor of Science

WILLIAMSBURG: Cassandra Marie Williams, Regents Bachelor of Arts

 

OUT-OF-STATE:

COMPTON, CALIFORNIA: Aszaun Deonte Whiley, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts

OCALA, FLORIDA: Taylor Ann Dixon, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude

WEST PALM BEACH, FLORIDA: Tristan Thomas McGinnis, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

DOUGLAS, GEORGIA: Kyle James Bludworth, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude

COLLEGE PARK, MARYLAND: Adrian Manuel Peralta, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

MONTGOMERY VILLAGE, MARYLAND: Greeta Joshi, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems

SILVER SPRING, MARYLAND: Yacouba Issa Traore, Bachelor of Arts

RENO, NEVADA: Andrew Eric Delucchi, Bachelor of Social Work

MANORVILLE, NEW YORK: Oscar Miguel Garcia, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management, Cum Laude

KERNERSVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA: Paul Augustus Jones II, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

DELAWARE, OHIO: Rachel Lynn Starner, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training

ELYRIA, OHIO: Nicole Ashley Neri, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude

GROVE CITY, OHIO: Casey Nicole Mandeville, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude

ERIE, PENNSYLVANIA: Augustine Amechi Mathias, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, With Honors in Management

SUMMERVILLE, SOUTH CAROLINA: Heather Marie Chapman, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

WILLIAMSTON, SOUTH CAROLINA: Julia Grace Rice, Bachelor of Arts

ARLINGTON, TEXAS: Michael O. Adedigba, Bachelor of Science

BEE, VIRGINIA: Makayla Quinn Charles, Bachelor of Science in Education

BLACKSBURG, VIRGINIA: Carley Megan Graves, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude

CENTREVILLE, VIRGINIA: Suraj Dhakal, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

CHRISTIANSBURG, VIRGINIA: Jacob Alvin James Meadows, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude

COVINGTON, VIRGINIA: Sara Christine Tolley, Bachelor of Science

MARION, VIRGINIA: Paula Danielle Catron, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude

NARROWS, VIRGINIA: Kacey Lyn Richardson, Bachelor of Science

PEARISBURG, VIRGINIA: Allison Alena Overstreet, Bachelor of Social Work

PULASKI, VIRGINIA: Maizy Claire Landreth, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management, Cum Laude

RADFORD, VIRGINIA: Jordan Wilson Tuck, Bachelor of Science

ROANOKE, VIRGINIA: Cody Willis Dooley, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, With Honors in Finance; Chad Austin Frazier, Bachelor of Science; Brian Leon Hamlet, II, Bachelor of Arts; Haley Dane McCord, Bachelor of Social Work, With Honors in Social Work; Miles Jerome Poindexter, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

ROCKY GAP, VIRGINIA: Stephanie Danielle Oswalt, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

ROSEDALE, VIRGINIA: Kaitlen Emilee Hubbard, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude

 

 

SALTVILLE, VIRGINIA: Rebekah Kingery Salyer, Bachelor of Arts

VINTON, VIRGINIA: Paul Logan Williams, Bachelor of Arts

WOODBRIDGE, VIRGINIA: Bropleh Kanteah, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

WOODLAWN, VIRGINIA: Reece Glenn Edwards, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

TACOMA, WASHINGTON: Nicholas E. Loftin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

 

INTERNATIONAL:

NASSAU, BAHAMAS: Kadeja Davis, Bachelor of Science

PORTO ALEGRE, RIO GRANDE DO SUL, BRAZIL: Catherina Medaglia Goncalves dos Santos, Bachelor of Arts

WEST VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA, CANADA: Trevor Wiersma, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude

FREDERICTON, NEW BRUNSWICK, CANADA: Heidi Karen Cyr, Regents Bachelor of Arts

RICHMOND HILL, ONTARIO, CANADA: Michael D’Angelo, Bachelor of Science in Education

DONGGUAN, GUANGDONG, CHINA: Yanping Guan, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

LONDON, ENGLAND: Darren Onwuzuruoha, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Alexander Rhodes, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude

ASHIGARA-SHIMOGUN, KANAGAWA, JAPAN: Keiko Sugahara, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

KIYOSE-SHU TOKYO, JAPAN: Haruka Ishikawa, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude

TOSHIMA-KU, TOKYO, JAPAN: Masae Kanno, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude

STNKOR, MONROVIA, LIBERIA: Bropleh Kanteah, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

KALABAN COURA BAMAKO, MALI: Yacouba Traore, Bachelor of Arts

MUSHIN, LAGOS STATE, NIGERIA: Augustine Mathias, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

SFAX, TUNISIA: Brahim Laadhar, Bachelor of Science, With Honors in Geography

SAHINBEY/GAZIANTEP TURKEY: Ayca Kkucukdurmaz, Bachelor of Science

CARACAS, MIRANDA, VENEZUELA: Oscar Garcia, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude

 

-CU-

             

Persons with disabilities should contact Nancy Ellison, 1-304-384-6086 or 1-800-344-6679 extension 6086

if special assistance is required for access to an event scheduled by the University on campus.