Concord University Announces Spring 2018 Dean’s List

For Immediate Release: 
Jul 06 2018

CONTACT:  

Sarah Pritchett Dalton

Concord University 

Office of Advancement 

PO Box 1000, Athens, WV 24712

(304) 384-6312, news@concord.edu

www.concord.edu

 

After 4 p.m.

pitzer@concord.edu

Office: 304-384-5211

Cell: 304-320-6405

 

CONCORD UNIVERSITY ANNOUNCES SPRING 2018 DEAN’S LIST

 

 

ATHENS, W.Va. – The following students are on the Spring 2018 Dean’s List at Concord University. The Dean’s List recognizes full-time undergraduate students who were registered for a minimum of 12 Concord credit hours and have attained a grade point average of 3.5 or above at the end of the semester.

 

WEST VIRGINIA:

ACCOVILLE: Sarah Bailey

ALUM CREEK: Chloe Curry

ATHENS: Anthony Baldwin, Kathryn Keatley, Sophie Klein, Katarina Lennox, Brooklynn Lilly, Clara McIntosh, Mohamed Mohamed, Jacob Rutherford, Keri Svendsen, Caitlin Testerman, Morgan Walls, Lauren Webb

BALLARD: Madison Hash, Alyssa Justice

BEAVER: Zachary Bowden, Brianna Duckworth, Hannah Heft, Darienne Lilly, Melissa Losada, Caroline McCune, Thomas O’Dell, Bryce Painter

BECKLEY: Mikayla Akers, Shannon Barajas, Allison Bass, Loretta Bennett, Taylor Blankenship, Lorinda Bolen, Keona Braswell, Amy Calvert, Heather Cantley, Rachel Clay, Maggie-Jean Cook, Samantha Elkins, Allison Ferguson, Madison Fox, Nicole Garis, Jamie Gonzalez, Jade Gravley, Maria Harer, Tashina Hawkins,  McKenna Hinds, Gailyn Jackson, Sarah Koh, James Kostenko, Emily Lane, Jesse Meade, Destani Miller, Jonah Mills, Abby Rector,  Corrina Robertson, Emily Scarbro, Daniel Smith, Ricki Smith, Taylor Smith, Sushmita Thapa, Katelyn Tomlin, Parker Unroe, Hannah White, Bradleigh Whittenbarger, Hanna Wood-McIntyre, Katelyn Workman, Tana Young

BEESON: Hannah Vaught

BLUEFIELD: Megan Beggs, Hope Blankenship, Jonathan Cardwell, Catherine Cavender, Carol-Anne Cole, Elizabeth Cole, Jia Coppola, Jessica Davidson, Jessica Dillow, Bethany Evans, Leila Feuchtenberger, Zachary Harman, Laela Jones, Kristen Knight, Samuel Lusk, Trevor Mullins, Angeline Poore, Remington Radford

BOLT: Joseph Pilkington, Jacob Snuffer, Hunter Wright

BOOMER: Brittany Domingo

BRADLEY: Adam Cook, Ethan Gibson

BRUCETON MILLS: Megan Stemple

BUD: Amy Lusk

CAMP CREEK: Kristopher Carden, Nicholas Dorsey, Jacob Meadows

CHARLESTON: Erica Garnes, Shea Hoffman, Samuel Stockton, Nathan Toney, Blake Whitener

CLARKSBURG: Cal Cistaro

COAL CITY: Amber Polk

COOL RIDGE: Taylor Ball, Lindsey Wheeler

COPEN: Kayci Wine

COWEN: Amanda Holcomb

CRAB ORCHARD: Emma Albright, Elisha Fraley, Jessica Hilton, Brittany Thompson, Nina Yopp

CRAIGSVILLE: Samantha Foster, Chelsie Holcomb

CRAWLEY: Dustin Anderson, Cassidy Hicks

CULLODEN: Matthew Thomas

DANESE: Laura Ford

DANIELS: Lindsey Adkins, Zachary Adkins, Wendy Basham, Savanna Ellis, Kelsey Knoops, Zehra Sherwani, Amber Underwood, Sarah Underwood

ECCLES: Kaitlyn Pugh

EDMOND: Madison White

ELKVIEW: Brett Strickland

ELLENBORO: David Gatrell

EVANS: Lauren King, Perri Williams

FAIRDALE: Stephen Daniel, Brenden Honaker

FAYETTEVILLE: Sara Bibb, Tyler Blake, Shannon Dean, Kayla Dilley, Amanda Hildebrand, Rachel Mankins, Stephen Price, Taylor Sifers

FENWICK: Courtney Taylor

FLAT TOP: Matthew Ellison, Ivory Shrewsbury, Hannah Stapleton

FOREST HILL: Brandy Morrison

FRANKFORD: Tiffany Hodge, Carla Lewis, Alycia Osborne

GASSAWAY: Cooper Brady

GHENT: Alexandria Miller

GILBERT: Morgan Thomas

GLEN DANIEL: Tanner Cantley, Jessica Carpenter, Nicholas Clay, Jessica Keiling

GLEN WHITE: Angel Carper

GREENVILLE: Zachariah Elmore, Allison Lowe, Barry Spurgin

HARPERS FERRY: Jenna Witt

HARRISVILLE: Aaron Collins

HINTON: Rebecca Arthur, Lyndsey Burdette, Melanie Cales, Jillian Duncan, Amanda Gill, John Gill, Briana Gunter, Sydney Jordan, Pearl Knott, Ashley McNicholas, Briana Medley, Amanda Sampson, Heidi Vandall, Caitlyn Wendt, Holly Williams

HURRICANE: Micha Thompson

IAEGER: Alyson Christian

JESSE: Peyton Brown, Amy Perdue

JOLO: Jaxon Poore

KENNA: Christina Armentrout, Tara Waller

LASHMEET: Kelsi Meadows

LERONA: Suzette Parks, Carly Ramsey, Samantha Teixeira

LESTER: Kaitlyn Stowers

LEWISBURG: Amy Ahern, Christian Brackenrich, Dylan Cole, Samantha Franks, Alexander Gillespie, Alyssa Harnish, Ariel Holliday, Cody Sizemore, Hannah Walsh, Jamie Williams

LINDSIDE: Connor Boothe, Dustin Carter, Keira Wickline

LOGAN: James Trent

LYNCO: Jessica Acord

MABSCOTT: Sarah Bender, Krista Stover

MARLINTON: Audrey Lore, Mikayla McMullen

MATOAKA: Thomas Asbury

MEADOW BRIDGE: Brittany Canaday, Allison Gilkerson, Kaitlyn Killen, Natalie McClung, Mistie Richmond

MIDWAY: Tammy Thomas

MONTCALM: Shawn Krondon

MORGANTOWN: Amanda Erickson, Kristen Spearen

MOUNT HOPE: Joi Adkins, Lillie Boyd, Michaela Conelly, McKenna Entsminger, Rebekah Garcia, Cailee Goddard, Candace Holloway, Alana Humphrey, Fabrizio Jones, Kayla Maynor, Jeremy Vance, Madison Williams, Kayla Wingrove

MOUNT LOOKOUT: Aidan Payton

MULLENS: Amy Baker, Nikolas Walker

NIMITZ: Jeremy Wood

NORTHFORK: Lillian Keys

OAK HILL: Kayleigh Bragg, Amanda Buckland, Ashley Calvert, Matthew DeLano, Caitlin Hudson, Aaron Jones, Katelyn Mace, Erin McGrady, Colten Moore, Eric Stewart, Donna Stump

OAKVALE: Madison Cline, Ashley Meadows

OCEANA: Megan Akers, Nicholas Bailey, Nikki Ellis, Zackary McCoy

PARKERSBURG: Ashlee Gordon

PETERSTOWN: Jacob Carden, Joshua Craig, Lorren Hill, Mariah Kegley, Jacob Meadows, Megan Mustain, Kelli Pennington

PINEVILLE: Brianna Hash

PINEY VIEW: Hannah Barker

PIPESTEM: Savannah Blankenship, Richelle Fritts, Samantha McMillion

POCA: Haley Fields

PRINCETON: Elizabeth Alley, Jordan Anderson, Kandace Barnette, Kristie Barnette, Miranda Basconi, Brooklyn Bowling, Emilee Brundage, Tyler Cappa, Shyann Carr, Kassandra Catron, Sumer Cave-Dill,  Hunter Christian, Brooke Cline, John Cline, Karlie Cline, Tayla Cline, Brittany Coeburn, Sarah Cole, Santana Conner, Christian Cook, Christian Cox, Kayla Cox, Tyler Coy, Jason Deskins, Seth Druggish, River Ellis, Morgan Elmore, Kelcee Farra, Austin Ford, Julia Fowler, Leia Funari, Laya Gilpin, Chelsea Goins, Olivia Grondzik, James Hart, Shawn Hatcher, Rebecca Hinkle, Gracilyn Hodges, Jeffery Hollifield, Kelson Howerton, Kayla Hurst, Layla Ide-Friedman, Kristin Johnson, Gabriel Jones, Brandon Keen, Kaylin Kessinger, Matthew LaMothe, Lydia LeMaster, Amberly Lester, Edith Martinez, Anthony Matthews, Ravin McDonie, Melanie Meachum, Kylerra Mitchell, Eric Paskowski, Jonathan Pennington, Cody Perkins, Rachel Pitcher, Roxanna Reed, Rachel Scott, Moustapha Seye, Kiara Showalter, Carter Shrewsbury, Nickolas Shrewsbury, Emily Stock, Shawn Thomas, William Varney, Kassie Voiers, Chance Walters, Sydney Waugh, Shannon White, Jessica Whitt, Kellie Williams, Amanda Woods, Wesley York

PRINCEWICK: Natalie Murdock, Hope Wood

PROCIOUS: Johnna Casey

RAINELLE: Abigail Aldridge, Rachel O’Dell

RAVENSWOOD: Skyla Sturgill

RENICK: Destiny Brown, Tyra Cochran

RIPLEY: Alison King, Madison Sanders

ROBSON: Jacob Ashcraft, Lya Duncan

ROCK: Isaac Mick

ROCK CREEK: Autumn Scarbro

RONCEVERTE: Yuen Man Tze

RUPERT: Haley Rudd

SCARBRO: Cameron McNeely

SCOTT DEPOT: Taylor Sarver

SHADY SPRING: Kierstin Adkins, Allyson Boland, Courtney Bragg, Jeffrey Bragg, Hannah Craig, Tyler Green, Gabrielle Lambert, Hannah Painter, Tracy Parks, Stephanie Randall, Abigail Toney

SHEPHERDSTOWN: Lydia McGee, Victoria Schaefer

SHINNSTON: Sarah Fancher

SINKS GROVE: Cassandra Weikle

SMOOT: Christopher Flanagan

SOPHIA: Jessica Adkins, Hannah Bowman, Adam White, Courtney White, Justin Wine

SPENCER: Alyssa Boggs

ST. ALBANS: Alexus Brown, Megan Ferrell

TALCOTT: Lucas Mullins

TIOGA: Emily Culver

UNION: Brookelyn Cole, Adam Dixon, Shaun Houck

WAR: Rebecca Meade

WAYSIDE: Haileah Pickles

WEBSTER SPRINGS: Kendall Cogar

WELCH: Victoria Bright, Kiersten Dority, Casey Hayes

WEST COLUMBIA: Colton Neal

WHITE OAK: Colten Helmandollar

WILLIAMSBURG: Cassandra Williams

 

OUT-OF-STATE:

MARINA, CALIFORNIA: Andrew Jakubowsky

SACRAMENTO, CALIFORNIA: Keanna Johnson

NEW CASTLE, DELAWARE: Alycea Watson

WASHINGTON, D.C.: Maria Chavez

CLERMONT, FLORIDA: Delaney Crumblish

JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA: Alyssa Mahar

OCALA, FLORIDA: Taylor Dixon

ORANGE PARK, FLORIDA: Morgan Carmichael

WEST PALM BEACH, FLORIDA: Tristan McGinnis

FRANKFORT, ILLINOIS: Erin Shannon

NEW LENOX, ILLINOIS: Kerrigan Fritz

TINLEY PARK, ILLINOIS: Alexi Pranckus

SIOUX CITY, IOWA: Vincent Beaujean

OAKLAND, MAINE: Pilar Elias

COLLEGE PARK, MARYLAND: Adrian Peralta

GLEN BURNIE, MARYLAND: Calvinaugh Jones

DEERPARK, NEW YORK: Amir Mohmed

HARRISBURG, NORTH CAROLINA: Joi Haywood

HENDERSON, NORTH CAROLINA: Bennie White

WEAVERVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA: Makayla Ballenger

DELAWARE, OHIO: Rachel Starner

GROVE CITY, OHIO: Casey Mandeville

SIDNEY, OHIO: Jenna Mounts

PORTLAND, OREGON: Egla Tadesse

ANDERSON, SOUTH CAROLINA: Kaitlin Watts

POWELL, TENNESSEE: Katelyn Gibbs

AMHERST, VIRGINIA: Lindsay Maddox

BEE, VIRGINIA: Makayla Charles

BLACKSBURG, VIRGINIA: Carley Graves

BLUEFIELD, VIRGINIA: Emily Addair, Mark Large, Layton Romano

BLUE RIDGE, VIRGINIA: Ryan Fralin

CALLAWAY, VIRGINIA: Brett Simmons

CHRISTIANSBURG, VIRGINIA: Bailey Knowles, Kaylee Taylor

COVINGTON, VIRGINIA: Derek Dressler

FREDERICKSBURG, VIRGINIA: Nathan Neff

HONAKER, VIRGINIA: Danielle Fuller, Kaitlen Hubbard

MANASSAS, VIRGINIA: Killian Tooze

MARION, VIRGINIA: Paula Catron

MECHANICSVILLE, VIRGINIA: Nila Hellams

NARROWS, VIRGINIA: Kelcie Lowe, Allison Overstreet

NEWPORT NEWS, VIRGINIA: Ella Ann Lawrence

PULASKI, VIRGINIA: Damon Akers, Maizy Landreth

RADFORD, VIRGINIA: Jeremy Nelson

RINER, VIRGINIA: Emily Boothe

ROANOKE, VIRGINIA: Chad Frazier, John Turner

SALEM, VIRGINIA: Jacob Chambers

SELMA, VIRGINIA: Samuel Shepard

STANARDSVILLE, VIRGINIA: Alec Yost

VINTON, VIRGINIA: Paul Williams

WEBER CITY, VIRGINIA: David Burke

WYTHEVILLE, VIRGINIA: Malik Johnson

OAK CREEK, WISCONSIN: Lauren Blunt

 

INTERNATIONAL:

APO, AE:  Kiernan Blouin                                               

ANTWERP, BELGIUM: Louis Bea Mulumba

RIO DE JANERIO, BRAZIL: Pedro Bassin Nunes

RICHMOND HILL, ONTARIO, CANADA: Michael D’Angelo

WEST VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA, CANADA: Trevor Wiersma

ADDIS ABABA, ETHIOPIA: Yafet Assefa, Mikael Chaka, Siham Mohammed

VANTAA, FINLAND: Mira Kontio

LAOIS, IRELAND: Dean Byrne

SHIBUYAKU, TOKYO, JAPAN: Rumika Ishikawa

KATHMADU, NEPAL: Aashish Poudel

LAGOS, NIGERIA: Oghoghosa Asaolu

PLATEAU, NIGERIA: Levi Osawe

KIGALI, RWANDA: Nadine Gatarayiha

JOHANNESBURG, GAUTERNG, SOUTH AFRICA: Robert Newland

DEOGYANG-GU GOYANG-SI GYEONGGI-DO, GEYEOGGI-DO DEOGYANG-GU, SOUTH KOREA: Su Yeon Park

GUNG-DONG GURO-GU SEOUL, SOUTH KOREA: Bokyeong Kim

ENERHODAR, UKRAINE: Polina Prokof'yeva

COLCHESTER, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM: Joshua Sheffield

DEREHAM, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM: Jack Garwood

DONCASTER, SOUTH YORKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM: Yasmin Mosby

LANGHO BLACKBURN, UNITED KINGDOM: Katie Maher

SOMERSET, UNITED KINGDOM: Sarah Hill             

DAN PHUONG DISTRICT, HANOI, VIETNAM: Duc Nguyen

HO CHI MINH CITY, VIETNAM: Yen Hong Bao Nguyen 

 

 

-CU-

             

Persons with disabilities should contact Nancy Ellison, 1-304-384-6086 or 1-800-344-6679 extension 6086

if special assistance is required for access to an event scheduled by the University on campus.